Easimill 3
Moderators: Martin, Steve, Mr Magoo
Easimill 3
We have an Easimill 3 milling machine with PNC controller, I am trying to download a program using the RS232 link from a PC using alphacam 198 CAD software.
An oscilloscope shows the signal going into the milling machine but the screen just shows "loading" all the time.
Does any one have any ideas on why the controller wont accept the signal.
I have tried the paper tape option but "tape error" appears on the screen.
The cable is made according to the denford download from one of these forums.
An oscilloscope shows the signal going into the milling machine but the screen just shows "loading" all the time.
Does any one have any ideas on why the controller wont accept the signal.
I have tried the paper tape option but "tape error" appears on the screen.
The cable is made according to the denford download from one of these forums.
- davidimurray
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Thu 24 Aug , 2006 9:45 am
If it is a PNC3 controller then it should basically be the same as the Triac. You might want to try using the Triac software. There si some software here -
viewtopic.php?t=196
Actually there is easimill software in there as well. If that doesn't work then I would check that baud rates and any other settings are the same.
Let us know how you get on.
Cheers
Dave
viewtopic.php?t=196
Actually there is easimill software in there as well. If that doesn't work then I would check that baud rates and any other settings are the same.
Let us know how you get on.
Cheers
Dave
- Triac whizz
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
- Location: France
perhaps something to do with the baud rate & the pnc controller is very slow to take on information, needs a bit of a delay after each line
Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com
www.la-coterie.com
I think the problem may be the format of the codes in the configuration of alphacam, the Easimill manual mentions <stx> and <etx> commands, are these entered as hex numbers or the ascii equivalent in the configuration or do i need to indicate the start and end of the program?
The PC did show waiting for SOH (start of heading) so is the easimill waiting for hex number 1?
The post processor is generating B and the start of each line and L at the end, indication the program is to go to memory and not to be run in real time.
I will have a fiddle today and see how i get on.
Thanks for your help to date.
Chris
The PC did show waiting for SOH (start of heading) so is the easimill waiting for hex number 1?
The post processor is generating B and the start of each line and L at the end, indication the program is to go to memory and not to be run in real time.
I will have a fiddle today and see how i get on.
Thanks for your help to date.
Chris
- davidimurray
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Thu 24 Aug , 2006 9:45 am
In all honesty, it would probably be a lot easier just to use the normal transfer software. I developed some software in VB a number of years ago and it took a long time to get it to work - primarily due to timing issues, and then the program download was a lot slower than the original software. Don't feel that I am trying to put down your efforts - I have just experienced the problems firsthand!
If you do want to continue, you will need to add the control characters before and after each line. The mill should also return an <ack> when it is ready for the next line.
I take it you have used the original software to test the link?
Cheers
Dave
If you do want to continue, you will need to add the control characters before and after each line. The mill should also return an <ack> when it is ready for the next line.
I take it you have used the original software to test the link?
Cheers
Dave
With a scope i have checked the RX and TX lines, data is going into the mill and signals comming out down the RX line.
An existing program in the mill was deleted when i sent a program from alphacam but the alphacam program did not appear on the mill screen.
I no longer have the original computer program but i do have a post processor for the easimill.
I wonder if i am doing someting really stupid on the machine, all i press on the easimill keyboard is data link then select load from PC. It seems as if the easimill is just not recognising the data, it just sits there showing loading.
We are soon to get solidworks which may offer a better option although i will try to write a qbasic program and write to the COM port.
Than for the help
chris
An existing program in the mill was deleted when i sent a program from alphacam but the alphacam program did not appear on the mill screen.
I no longer have the original computer program but i do have a post processor for the easimill.
I wonder if i am doing someting really stupid on the machine, all i press on the easimill keyboard is data link then select load from PC. It seems as if the easimill is just not recognising the data, it just sits there showing loading.
We are soon to get solidworks which may offer a better option although i will try to write a qbasic program and write to the COM port.
Than for the help
chris
- Triac whizz
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
- Location: France
What cable are you using?
I remember that PC to easiturn pnc3 cable I had only had three wires. As I remember the pnc3 doesn't send signals back to the PC.
Sorry I don't have the cable now I recycled it
this looks like the cable https://www.denfordata.com/downloads/dos ... agrams.zip
though the connector on the triac is different, so numbers probably wrong
I remember that PC to easiturn pnc3 cable I had only had three wires. As I remember the pnc3 doesn't send signals back to the PC.
Sorry I don't have the cable now I recycled it

this looks like the cable https://www.denfordata.com/downloads/dos ... agrams.zip
though the connector on the triac is different, so numbers probably wrong
Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com
www.la-coterie.com
- Denford Admin
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3649
- Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
- Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then. - Location: Sunny Brighouse
- Contact:
- This will certainly mean the ascii for stx (0x02)the Easimill manual mentions <stx> and <etx> commands, are these entered as hex numbers or the ascii equivalent
Have dug out this old ascii character chart maybe of some use to you
Code: Select all
DEC HEX (CTRL+KEY) CODE DESCRIPTION
0 = 0x00 = ( ) = NUL = Fills in time* (ASCII'NUL).
1 = 0x01 = (A) = SOH = Start Of Header (routing info)(ASCII'SOH).
2 = 0x02 = (B) = STX = Start Of Text (end of header)(ASCII'STX).
3 = 0x03 = (C) = ETX = End Of Text(ASCII'ETX).
4 = 0x04 = (D) = EOT = End Of Transmission(ASCII'EOT).
5 = 0x05 = (E) = ENQ = ENQuiry, asking who is there(ASCII'ENQ).
6 = 0x06 = (F) = ACK = Receiver ACKnowledges positively(ASCII'ACK).
7 = 0x07 = (G) = BEL = Rings BELL or beeps(ASCII'BEL).
8 = 0x08 = (H) = BS = Move print head Back one Space(ASCII'BS).
9 = 0x09 = (I) = HT = Move to next Tab-stop(ASCII'HT).
10= 0x0A = (J)= LF = Line Feed (ASCII'LF).
11= 0x0B = (K)= VT = Vertical Tabulation(ASCII'VT).
12= 0x0C = (L)= FF = Form Feed - new page or form(ASCII'FF).
13= 0x0D = (M)= CR = Carriage Return to left margin(ASCII'CR).
14= 0x0E = (N)= SO = Shift Out of ASCII(ASCII'SO).
15= 0x0F = (O)= SI = Shift into ASCII(ASCII'SI).
16= 0x10 = (P)= DLE = Data Link Escape(ASCII'DLE).
17= 0x11 = (Q)= DC1 = Device control(ASCII'DC1).
18= 0x12 = (R)= DC2 = Device control(ASCII'DC2).
19= 0x13 = (S)= DC3 = Device control(ASCII'DC3).
20= 0x14 = (T)= DC4 = Device control(ASCII'DC4).
21= 0x15 = (U)= NAK = Negative Acknowledgment(ASCII'NAK).
22= 0x16 = (V)= SYN = Sent in place of data to keep systems synchronized(ASCII'SYN).
23= 0x17 = (W)= ETB = End of transmission block(ASCII'ETB).
24= 0x18 = (X)= CAN = Cancel previous data(ASCII'CAN).
25= 0x19 = (Y)= EM = End of Medium(ASCII'EM).
26= 0x1a = (Z)= SUB = Substitute(ASCII'SUB).
27= 0x1b = ESC =Escape to extended character set(ASCII'ESC).
28= 0x1c = FS = File separator(ASCII'FS).
29= 0x1d = GS = Group separator(ASCII'GS).
30= 0x1e = RS = Record separator(ASCII'RS).
31= 0x1f = US = Unit separator(ASCII'US).
32= 0x20 = SP = Blank SPACE character(ASCII'SP).
127=0x7f = DEL = Punch out all bits on paper tape(delete).
- davidimurray
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Thu 24 Aug , 2006 9:45 am
If you look at the link I posted above it should link you to copies of the software, i.e -
"https://www.denfordata.com/downloads/dos ... FTWARE.zip
Quote:
This ZIP file contains...
EASIMILL - Software for Easimill machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
EASITURN - Software for Easiturn machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
ORAC - Software for Orac'85 machines (will not work with older oracs macnufactured before 1985)
QUATRO - Software for Easimill machines fitted with a PNC4 controller
STARMILL - Software for Starmill non-ATC machines fitted with an SMCU controller
STARM-TC - Software for Starmill ATC machines fitted with an SMCU controller
TRIAC - Software for Triac machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
STARTURN - Software for Starturn machines fitted with a GSM controller
"
If you are getting solidworks that will be ne help as it is only a solid modeller with no CAM facilites. You would also need to buy SolidCAM to go with solidworks and that may not even transfer the data to the machine.
The Triac certainly does use half-duplex (2 -way communication), so should in theory be the same as your easimill (Both PNC3 controllers). I can probably get some of the comms pages for the controller next week.
I wouldn't bother writing you own transfer program, just use the ones above.
Cheers
Dave
"https://www.denfordata.com/downloads/dos ... FTWARE.zip
Quote:
This ZIP file contains...
EASIMILL - Software for Easimill machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
EASITURN - Software for Easiturn machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
ORAC - Software for Orac'85 machines (will not work with older oracs macnufactured before 1985)
QUATRO - Software for Easimill machines fitted with a PNC4 controller
STARMILL - Software for Starmill non-ATC machines fitted with an SMCU controller
STARM-TC - Software for Starmill ATC machines fitted with an SMCU controller
TRIAC - Software for Triac machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
STARTURN - Software for Starturn machines fitted with a GSM controller
"
If you are getting solidworks that will be ne help as it is only a solid modeller with no CAM facilites. You would also need to buy SolidCAM to go with solidworks and that may not even transfer the data to the machine.
The Triac certainly does use half-duplex (2 -way communication), so should in theory be the same as your easimill (Both PNC3 controllers). I can probably get some of the comms pages for the controller next week.
I wouldn't bother writing you own transfer program, just use the ones above.
Cheers
Dave
The 'B' character the post processor is generating could be the problem.
The machine is expecting a <CTLR-B> character (which Daves table shows is the <STX> or hex <02> character). If the machine sees a literal 'B' at the start of a line it will get upset.
Try removing the 'B' char, then...
- use one of the Denford packages to send the program to the machine.
- try using a normal coms package like Hyperterminal (set to software handshaking) along with the machine in 'paper tape' mode.
FYI, 'Paper Tape' mode uses X-ON/X-OFF handshaking instead of the STX/ACK handshaking. It's more universal but doesn't provide any error code feedback to the PC
The machine is expecting a <CTLR-B> character (which Daves table shows is the <STX> or hex <02> character). If the machine sees a literal 'B' at the start of a line it will get upset.
Try removing the 'B' char, then...
- use one of the Denford packages to send the program to the machine.
- try using a normal coms package like Hyperterminal (set to software handshaking) along with the machine in 'paper tape' mode.
FYI, 'Paper Tape' mode uses X-ON/X-OFF handshaking instead of the STX/ACK handshaking. It's more universal but doesn't provide any error code feedback to the PC
still no joy yet, we will get solid cam with solidworks, i have tried using qbasic to send simple data again the data is going into the controller but not being accepted by the machine.
I have tried all of the combinations mentioned above but we cannot download software due to our firewall.
Accoring to the manual I should be able to take direct control of the machine by missing out the L at the end of each line.
I am stating to think the machine controller is knackered
chris
I have tried all of the combinations mentioned above but we cannot download software due to our firewall.
Accoring to the manual I should be able to take direct control of the machine by missing out the L at the end of each line.
I am stating to think the machine controller is knackered
chris
Here's a test to check that the machines RS232 is OK...
- Turn the power switch at the back of the machine OFF
- Disconnect any RS232 cables from the machine
- Turn the power switch back on
- Press the 'T' key (this must be the first key you press after powering on)
- The controler shows a self-test screen. At the the bottom it says something like
Serial Link : O/C
Indicating that the serial link is Open Circuit. Now short out the transmit and receive pins on the round rs232 connector (pins 6 anf 7 - a paperclip was always good for this
. The display should change to
Serial Link : S/C
Tha machine is now sending characters out of it's transmit line and checking that they are coming back in on it's receive line. If you get the 'S/C' then the controller software and hardware are all OK!
Hope this helps !
(I seem to remember that the 'S' key shows the software version, and the 'K' key allows you to to a keyboards test too)

- Turn the power switch at the back of the machine OFF
- Disconnect any RS232 cables from the machine
- Turn the power switch back on
- Press the 'T' key (this must be the first key you press after powering on)
- The controler shows a self-test screen. At the the bottom it says something like
Serial Link : O/C
Indicating that the serial link is Open Circuit. Now short out the transmit and receive pins on the round rs232 connector (pins 6 anf 7 - a paperclip was always good for this

Serial Link : S/C
Tha machine is now sending characters out of it's transmit line and checking that they are coming back in on it's receive line. If you get the 'S/C' then the controller software and hardware are all OK!
Hope this helps !
(I seem to remember that the 'S' key shows the software version, and the 'K' key allows you to to a keyboards test too)

- Triac whizz
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
- Location: France
by todays standards it is. retrofit time calls.....am stating to think the machine controller is knackered
Download the s/w at home and take in via a jump drive

Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com
www.la-coterie.com
- davidimurray
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 194
- Joined: Thu 24 Aug , 2006 9:45 am