G96 Constant surface speed not working correctly for me.
Moderators: Martin, Steve, Mr Magoo
G96 Constant surface speed not working correctly for me.
The unit is a Novaturn 99 vintage. fully updated firmware and VR software.
When programing a G96 CSS it works perfectly on the first tool no matter what tool number or offset but on the second tool it runs extremely slow (like 150rpm)
Any combination of tools or offsets do this. Here is an example.
First G96
N180 G96 F0.008 S200 (in SFPM) works perfectly
runs through code
Second tool
N1070 (END TOOL)
N1080 G00 G40 G20
N1090 G28 U0.
N1100 G28 W0.
N1110 M00
N1120 (MDJNR 12-4B RIGHT)
N1130 T0101
N1140 G96 F0.008 S20
Runs super slow. I can program all succesive tools in RPM with a G97 and then works fine, but its like the controller cannot update itself after the first G96 that comes after an offset/tool change.
Kinda of an odd question to add to this. This unit was brand new when I purchased it and has been updated to the latest firmware and VR turning but it is still very quirky. For instance, sometimes when zeroing the Z axis it holds onto some number from before and wont completely zero. If I disconect the machine in VR turning and reconect it zeros right out. That is just one of multiple quirks I have found. Is there some way to reset the controller or something? Is there a newer controller that is more reliable that I can purchase?
I thank you for any ideas you may have about the G96 issue
When programing a G96 CSS it works perfectly on the first tool no matter what tool number or offset but on the second tool it runs extremely slow (like 150rpm)
Any combination of tools or offsets do this. Here is an example.
First G96
N180 G96 F0.008 S200 (in SFPM) works perfectly
runs through code
Second tool
N1070 (END TOOL)
N1080 G00 G40 G20
N1090 G28 U0.
N1100 G28 W0.
N1110 M00
N1120 (MDJNR 12-4B RIGHT)
N1130 T0101
N1140 G96 F0.008 S20
Runs super slow. I can program all succesive tools in RPM with a G97 and then works fine, but its like the controller cannot update itself after the first G96 that comes after an offset/tool change.
Kinda of an odd question to add to this. This unit was brand new when I purchased it and has been updated to the latest firmware and VR turning but it is still very quirky. For instance, sometimes when zeroing the Z axis it holds onto some number from before and wont completely zero. If I disconect the machine in VR turning and reconect it zeros right out. That is just one of multiple quirks I have found. Is there some way to reset the controller or something? Is there a newer controller that is more reliable that I can purchase?
I thank you for any ideas you may have about the G96 issue
- Denford Admin
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3649
- Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
- Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then. - Location: Sunny Brighouse
- Contact:
I've never seen this, before, but I'll need to know exactly what versions of VR turning you are using, and what the controller type is (is it a RED 7-segment display, or a Green one on the Baldor control card ?)
If its a RED 7-seg display, I'm guessing that the mint file is not up to date.
Otherwise, I'll try and reproduce the problem here.
As to the machine position not zeroing - I think you may be seeing the result of rounding errors - as the position display has a resolution of 0.001 (1 micron), but the machines actual step (stepper) resolution is only 0.005
If its a RED 7-seg display, I'm guessing that the mint file is not up to date.
Otherwise, I'll try and reproduce the problem here.
As to the machine position not zeroing - I think you may be seeing the result of rounding errors - as the position display has a resolution of 0.001 (1 micron), but the machines actual step (stepper) resolution is only 0.005
- Triac whizz
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
- Location: France
I'm only familiar with Fanuc's version, but don't you have to tell it the max speed first?
have a look at
https://www.answers.com/topic/g-code-1
But then if its the post processor thats putting that out you would expect it to be right
have a look at
https://www.answers.com/topic/g-code-1
But then if its the post processor thats putting that out you would expect it to be right
Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com
www.la-coterie.com
The version of VR Turning is 1.15.2.425
It is the red segmented display
The DenMint chip reads 2.0B/10/S/B19-JD5
The speed on the machine has been acting oddly lately. The speed of the lathe does not match the display (verified by a laser tachometer). Now that the box is open I can vary the speed control to match them out (I have been lazy) but I remember the SFPM working correctly in the past. Maybe something has become corrupted?
To Triac whizz. I think you are right. I should be including a Max spindle speed in the intial code, maybe with a G50? but still, why would the first tool run correctly and then the second so slowly?
Thanks again for your time.
It is the red segmented display
The DenMint chip reads 2.0B/10/S/B19-JD5
The speed on the machine has been acting oddly lately. The speed of the lathe does not match the display (verified by a laser tachometer). Now that the box is open I can vary the speed control to match them out (I have been lazy) but I remember the SFPM working correctly in the past. Maybe something has become corrupted?
To Triac whizz. I think you are right. I should be including a Max spindle speed in the intial code, maybe with a G50? but still, why would the first tool run correctly and then the second so slowly?
Thanks again for your time.
- Triac whizz
- CNC Expert
- Posts: 238
- Joined: Mon 17 Jul , 2006 21:48 pm
- Location: France
Yeah with G50 I believe.
I see your second tool is T0101, I guess this is a boo boo in typing it? unless the first tool wasn't T0101
Has it always been like this? or something that's happened now?
Since it's related to the distance from the centre of the job it sounds like it's an offset problem
I see your second tool is T0101, I guess this is a boo boo in typing it? unless the first tool wasn't T0101
Has it always been like this? or something that's happened now?
Since it's related to the distance from the centre of the job it sounds like it's an offset problem
Self Catering Lodges in Central France with covered pool & large grounds
www.la-coterie.com
www.la-coterie.com
- Denford Admin
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3649
- Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
- Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then. - Location: Sunny Brighouse
- Contact:
Ok,
Just to be sure you don't have an old mint file running on your machine, follow these instructions (as long as VR Turning is the very latest version - 1.16 I think at the moment):
This is like the firmware for the machine and stays on the board permenantly - if its never been updated since 1999, then I'm positive there will be problems with the old mint file and the newer vrturning.
If the problem remains, I'll try to reproduce it here this week and find out what the problem could be
Just to be sure you don't have an old mint file running on your machine, follow these instructions (as long as VR Turning is the very latest version - 1.16 I think at the moment):
Firstly - make sure any other Denford software is closed and disconnected from the machine
Then run the file: MintMan.EXE which is located in the VR turning installation directory (C:\Program Files\Denford\VRTurning)
Go to menu Setup -> Comm Port
Set the parameters to:
COM 1 (whichever machine is plugged into)
Baud: 19200
Parity: None
Data bits: 8
Stop bits: 2
Handshaking: none
Press OK
Press Upload Version button
If it connects to control OK and finds the mint version, you can now download the .mnt file for your machine
Click Download Mint
Should be: C:\Program Files\Denford\VRTurning\NovaTurn.mnt
This is like the firmware for the machine and stays on the board permenantly - if its never been updated since 1999, then I'm positive there will be problems with the old mint file and the newer vrturning.
If the problem remains, I'll try to reproduce it here this week and find out what the problem could be
- Denford Admin
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3649
- Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
- Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then. - Location: Sunny Brighouse
- Contact: