Can I run a cyclone using a slave motor and converter on 240?

Information and questions about Denford CNC Control electronics, general electrical issues, cables, diagrams, stepper motors, drives etc...

Moderators: Steve, Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders

Post Reply
Tokomo123
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed 29 Jun , 2022 16:27 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford cyclone Fanuc

Can I run a cyclone using a slave motor and converter on 240?

Post by Tokomo123 » Thu 30 Jun , 2022 11:51 am

Ive moved this because I think I had it in the wrong section

Hi I’m a real newbie to CnC and have bought a Cyclone with Fanuc controls, I didn’t realise before buying it that there were issues running CNC machines without proper three phase, and seem to have stumbled into a mine field 🤪

Has anyone tried running one with a digital converter with a slave motor wired into the circuit to even out the phases?

Thanks in advance for any help!

Oldguy
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun 19 Sep , 2021 9:43 am
Hardware/Software: Triac ATC
O M

Cyclone
O T

Re: Can I run a cyclone using a slave motor and converter on 240?

Post by Oldguy » Fri 05 Aug , 2022 7:40 am

Hi,
I’m in a similar position as I have a Cyclone and a Triac.
My answer to your question is get a digital converter from Drives Direct. They will give you all the help you need to get sorted. Don’t use anything else as you will damage your drives. You will have to dig deep to pay for it though, but well worth it to solve your problem.

Post Reply