novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

All info relating to the Denford Novamill CNC Milling machines

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Mon 18 Oct , 2021 17:00 pm

Novamill, Software version 2.32.
My mill stopped while setting up a job. Homed ok, spindle was on but it stopped moving whilst jogging. I pressed the emergency stop. Software wasn't responding so I had to Ctrl,Alt,Del out of it.
when i restarted the software it didn't connect to the machine. Something was different during the Mint information window. I get VN6 and vr coming up for a moment before it asks me to check the RS232 connection.
I deleted and reinstalled the software but the problem persists.
I took a picture and a short video but the video wont attach. Any help is much appreciated.
Regards Adrian
Attachments
sds.jpg
sds.jpg (219.22 KiB) Viewed 810 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Steve » Tue 19 Oct , 2021 11:40 am

The communications have stopped working. Open the electrical box and check that the Denstep has power. The 7 segment display should be illuminated if not check the 24V fuse.

Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Tue 19 Oct , 2021 12:20 pm

ImageHi Steve,
Thank you for your reply.
I'm not very familiar with the terminology.
I'm more of a user than a repairer.
I took a picture. The 7 segment display is on. Is that board the Denstep?
The fault is now intermittent. Switched the machine on this morning and after it told me the mint version was different and did I want to download it I answered yes and it worked for a few minutes. Then the fault came back. I had a good look at the RS232 cable and can't see any problem there but I have ordered a new one just to eliminate it.
Attachments
IMG_20211019_121210_4.jpg
IMG_20211019_121210_4.jpg (816.18 KiB) Viewed 797 times
Last edited by Akorenika on Tue 19 Oct , 2021 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Tue 19 Oct , 2021 12:22 pm

There is a component labeled SGR which has a LED and that isn't illuminated. Should it be?

Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Tue 19 Oct , 2021 12:38 pm

O also get this when the fault happens.
IMG_20211019_123728_3.jpg
IMG_20211019_123728_3.jpg (305.91 KiB) Viewed 796 times
And then this when I click ok.
IMG_20211019_123728_3.jpg
IMG_20211019_123728_3.jpg (305.91 KiB) Viewed 796 times
Attachments
16346436181851421983806115003942.jpg
16346436181851421983806115003942.jpg (305.37 KiB) Viewed 796 times

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1813
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Martin » Wed 20 Oct , 2021 13:06 pm

Does the red seven sgment LED go out when it fails.

Its possible the voltage to DenStep may be too high. You may need to change it to 24volts DC

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Steve » Wed 20 Oct , 2021 14:09 pm

SGR is spindle go relay so lights when the spindle is running.

As martin says check the 7 segment as soon as you get a communication issue. It could be going out at that point.

The serial cable is not a standard cabel so you will not be able to buy one.

Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Wed 20 Oct , 2021 16:46 pm

Hi Martin,
The 7 segment display does not go out when it fails. Could the little 2.4V battery cause problems. It had some sort of residue on it. Crystals of some sort. It may have leaked. Nothing went on the 9 pin plug below, I checked that and it clean as a whistle.

Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Wed 20 Oct , 2021 17:07 pm

I realised the serial cable isn't standard yesterday but I had the plugs apart and checked the individual wires for resistance. All checks out. Same for the 25 to 9 pin

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by TDIPower » Wed 20 Oct , 2021 18:16 pm

The battery isnt needed however it is possible a leak has caused some damage to the tracks of the board. Worth cleaning the board up (you could use some IPA) and inspecting for track damage

Pete

Akorenika
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon 19 Feb , 2018 20:46 pm
Hardware/Software: Novamill VR milling version 2

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Akorenika » Sat 23 Oct , 2021 10:18 am

So, every now and then, for no reason that I can see, everything works fine. Switch machine and computer off and on and the problem is back.
I assume that this little battery has a function, perhaps to keep the mint file alive? Anyway, I decided to change it. After I got it running again with the new battery installed I left it powered up for a couple of hours to charge it. Switched it off and on and all was still well, no loading of mint window. It came straight back up ready. Switched it off for the night and this morning it's still working, again without loading mint.
I'm hoping that has sorted it.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by Steve » Wed 27 Oct , 2021 10:05 am

Hi the battery has no function on the board and could simply be removed with no ill effect.

The battery can leak acid and cause problems on the board so cleaning around the terminals may have helped.

MikeR
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed 17 Nov , 2021 20:03 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford microrouter 2000? Windows 98

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by MikeR » Sat 20 Nov , 2021 4:59 am

I have all the same problems with mine. Identical . So it’s maybe a corrosion problem with the board ? Where is this battery you’re talking about ?


Thanks

DavidB
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue 19 Oct , 2010 16:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac

Re: novamill stopped while setting it up for a job.

Post by DavidB » Mon 22 Nov , 2021 17:43 pm

Next to the 7 segment display or below it in the image higher up the thread showing an L on the display. It's a small NiMH cell.

Post Reply