Spindle speed Display

All info relating to the Denford Mirac lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
warthog656
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 07 Oct , 2016 17:36 pm
Location: Evian les bains (France)

Spindle speed Display

Post by warthog656 » Sun 16 Oct , 2016 7:57 am

Hello, I've a 1996 MIRAC fitted with EUROSTEP.

since several months, I've problems with the spindle speed display on the PC.

Sometimes, the speed is x1.7 faster than in the reality, or I've no speed on the display.

I've check the encoder, it seems to work fine.

An idea?

Thanks.
Denford Mirac 1996 / Charlyrobot CRA2

warthog656
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 07 Oct , 2016 17:36 pm
Location: Evian les bains (France)

Re: Spindle speed Display

Post by warthog656 » Sun 16 Oct , 2016 18:22 pm

A screenshot of the problem...
DSC_0060.png
DSC_0060.png (1.73 MiB) Viewed 4040 times
The spindle is turning, and I've no speed on the display. Any ideas??
Denford Mirac 1996 / Charlyrobot CRA2

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1806
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Spindle speed Display

Post by Martin » Mon 17 Oct , 2016 9:46 am

Can you post a photo of the control card. If it is a GSM LCB3 there are 2 LED's on the card that show the pulses from the encoder.

warthog656
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 07 Oct , 2016 17:36 pm
Location: Evian les bains (France)

Re: Spindle speed Display

Post by warthog656 » Mon 17 Oct , 2016 11:29 am

Hello,

thanks for your reply, but it's an EUROSTEP controller.
Denford Mirac 1996 / Charlyrobot CRA2

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1806
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Spindle speed Display

Post by Martin » Mon 17 Oct , 2016 15:05 pm

Sorry, I missed that.

Check the relevant pins in the Harting plug/sockets.

Can you get hold of a oscilloscope to test the signals on connectors 27 & 31?
Attachments
AC3R-04A.pdf
(29.82 KiB) Downloaded 280 times

warthog656
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 07 Oct , 2016 17:36 pm
Location: Evian les bains (France)

Re: Spindle speed Display

Post by warthog656 » Tue 18 Oct , 2016 4:47 am

No problemo!

I've bought an oscilloscope, and I'll receive it on friday, I hope!

So I'll have all the wk for the test!

Thanks.
Denford Mirac 1996 / Charlyrobot CRA2

warthog656
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 07 Oct , 2016 17:36 pm
Location: Evian les bains (France)

Re: Spindle speed Display

Post by warthog656 » Sat 12 Aug , 2017 10:20 am

Hello, I give some news.... Some good news!!!!

First, I've received my oscilloscope and it appears that I've broken the "british" encoder.....

So I bought a brand new HEIDENHAIN encode: ROD 426 2048 3S12

I tried it , putting the shaft in the chuck, and wiring directly to the eurostep board.

And it work fine!

I've turned/milled some parts at my job for adapting the encoder, the shaft is too short, and I don't want mechanicals stress on the encoder.

IMG_9906-5.jpg
ROD426-ADAPTATOR
IMG_9906-5.jpg (506.31 KiB) Viewed 3513 times

I connect it into the harting plug with a RS232 homemade adaptator.
IMG_9907-6.jpg
ROD426-plug-adaptator
IMG_9907-6.jpg (493.62 KiB) Viewed 3513 times

And It doesn't work.... :evil:

I plug it directly on the eurostep board, and it work!!!!!

I think there is something wrong into the harting wires...

In the future, I'll add a RS232 plugs between the lathe and the cabinet for the encoder wirings.


I've a little difference between the display and the setup speed (+20t/min)

Where can I setup finely, what parameter I've to modify? Somebody knows?

Thanks in advance!
Denford Mirac 1996 / Charlyrobot CRA2

Post Reply