Mirac auto toolchanger not working

All info relating to the Denford Mirac lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by dixonsca » Mon 21 May , 2012 12:39 pm

Hi,
We are trying to get a mirac lathe running again, however the auto toolchanger flatly refuses to operate. Everything else on the machine works. The software used is VR Turning and the machine parameter in the software is set to 2. Inputting a tool change command changes the tool number in the software. I've attached an image of the machine info plate. Any help would be appreciated.
Attachments
mirac.jpg
mirac.jpg (709.24 KiB) Viewed 6737 times

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1806
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by Martin » Mon 28 May , 2012 12:04 pm

It should be fitted with a DM8 toolpost so needs to be set to 2.

If you are trying to perform manual toolchanges then you need to be in Auto.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 28 May , 2012 12:28 pm

What happens when you try a toolchange within a program ?
It should hangup and timeout if you have the wrong toolpost type selected.
If it just tells you to change the tool and press OK, then the toolpost is being read as 0 (manual toolchange)

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by dixonsca » Tue 29 May , 2012 12:45 pm

When run in auto mode as continuous the tool change works perfectly, so at least we know it's working. However, running the same program in single step mode, the tool changer doesn't make any attempt to rotate. The egg timer comes on for a few seconds, then the information in the window updates to the requested tool and offset number. There is no time out error. This is also the same in MDI mode. Switching back to run in continuous mode changes the tool perfectly and updates the incorrect tool number and offset to the correct number.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 29 May , 2012 13:34 pm

Can you just confirm you are using VR Turning v1.28 ? Then we can try to replicate it here.
Thanks

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by dixonsca » Tue 29 May , 2012 14:13 pm

The version of VRTurning we have is 1.2.2.222

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 29 May , 2012 14:29 pm

Ok, that's really old now.
In effect it's release 2 and we are currently on release 28.

Try the latest from here:
http://website.denford.ltd.uk/index.php ... -downloads

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by dixonsca » Thu 14 Jun , 2012 13:34 pm

I tried to find the licence in vrturning on the machine, but couldn't find anything, I am therefore unable to try the new version. Am I right in thinking this is usually the flash code in the vrturning.ini file? Is it possible that the licence is hard coded into the exe file in this version?

The computer that was originally with the machine was bolted to the underside of the table the mirac sits on. We copied the contents of the denford folder in program files to the new computer and I was wondering if the computer and machine were supplied pre-installed as we cannot find any disks relating to this machine other than Lathe Cam Designer. This disk and all the other software relating to the other machines are stored in one place, so it seems odd that there is no licence disk and no sign of a licence code in the installation.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3600
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 14 Jun , 2012 14:38 pm

It's possible the computer had a hardware dongle fitted to the parallel port on the original PC.
If not then the vrturn.ini will have a [FLASH] section in it.
There have never been any hard-coded licenses in the .exe files

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by dixonsca » Tue 19 Jun , 2012 14:46 pm

Upgraded to 1.28 and everything is working correctly. Thanks for the help.

User avatar
dixonsca
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue 19 Sep , 2006 17:04 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Magnum router. (now upgraded to a 3d router using retrofit kit macmotion controller and upgraded stepper motors)
Triac PC
Nova mill
Microrouter
Turn 270 Pro
Unimatic 4th axis
Makerbot Replicator 2
VR Milling 5
techsoft 2d design
corel draw
solidworks
artcam
lathecam designer
quickturn 2d
Location: Bradford
Contact:

Re: Mirac auto toolchanger not working

Post by dixonsca » Wed 20 Jun , 2012 21:26 pm

You were right .ini did have a [FLASH] section but it was at the bottom of the page. We expected to find it at the top so over looked it. :D

Post Reply