Page 1 of 1

Easimill 3

Posted: Thu 14 Dec , 2006 14:26 pm
by chris
We have an Easimill 3 milling machine with PNC controller, I am trying to download a program using the RS232 link from a PC using alphacam 198 CAD software.
An oscilloscope shows the signal going into the milling machine but the screen just shows "loading" all the time.
Does any one have any ideas on why the controller wont accept the signal.
I have tried the paper tape option but "tape error" appears on the screen.
The cable is made according to the denford download from one of these forums.

Posted: Thu 14 Dec , 2006 17:47 pm
by davidimurray
If it is a PNC3 controller then it should basically be the same as the Triac. You might want to try using the Triac software. There si some software here -

viewtopic.php?t=196

Actually there is easimill software in there as well. If that doesn't work then I would check that baud rates and any other settings are the same.

Let us know how you get on.

Cheers

Dave

Posted: Thu 14 Dec , 2006 18:20 pm
by Triac whizz
perhaps something to do with the baud rate & the pnc controller is very slow to take on information, needs a bit of a delay after each line

Posted: Fri 15 Dec , 2006 9:24 am
by chris
I think the problem may be the format of the codes in the configuration of alphacam, the Easimill manual mentions <stx> and <etx> commands, are these entered as hex numbers or the ascii equivalent in the configuration or do i need to indicate the start and end of the program?
The PC did show waiting for SOH (start of heading) so is the easimill waiting for hex number 1?
The post processor is generating B and the start of each line and L at the end, indication the program is to go to memory and not to be run in real time.
I will have a fiddle today and see how i get on.
Thanks for your help to date.
Chris

Posted: Fri 15 Dec , 2006 9:54 am
by davidimurray
In all honesty, it would probably be a lot easier just to use the normal transfer software. I developed some software in VB a number of years ago and it took a long time to get it to work - primarily due to timing issues, and then the program download was a lot slower than the original software. Don't feel that I am trying to put down your efforts - I have just experienced the problems firsthand!

If you do want to continue, you will need to add the control characters before and after each line. The mill should also return an <ack> when it is ready for the next line.

I take it you have used the original software to test the link?

Cheers

Dave

Posted: Fri 15 Dec , 2006 12:05 pm
by chris
With a scope i have checked the RX and TX lines, data is going into the mill and signals comming out down the RX line.
An existing program in the mill was deleted when i sent a program from alphacam but the alphacam program did not appear on the mill screen.
I no longer have the original computer program but i do have a post processor for the easimill.
I wonder if i am doing someting really stupid on the machine, all i press on the easimill keyboard is data link then select load from PC. It seems as if the easimill is just not recognising the data, it just sits there showing loading.
We are soon to get solidworks which may offer a better option although i will try to write a qbasic program and write to the COM port.

Than for the help

chris

Posted: Fri 15 Dec , 2006 12:43 pm
by Triac whizz
What cable are you using?
I remember that PC to easiturn pnc3 cable I had only had three wires. As I remember the pnc3 doesn't send signals back to the PC.

Sorry I don't have the cable now I recycled it :)

this looks like the cable https://www.denfordata.com/downloads/dos ... agrams.zip

though the connector on the triac is different, so numbers probably wrong

Posted: Fri 15 Dec , 2006 15:23 pm
by Denford Admin
the Easimill manual mentions <stx> and <etx> commands, are these entered as hex numbers or the ascii equivalent
- This will certainly mean the ascii for stx (0x02)

Have dug out this old ascii character chart maybe of some use to you

Code: Select all

DEC  HEX (CTRL+KEY) CODE          DESCRIPTION
0 = 0x00 = ( ) = NUL = Fills in time* (ASCII'NUL). 
1 = 0x01 = (A) = SOH = Start Of Header (routing info)(ASCII'SOH). 
2 = 0x02 = (B) = STX = Start Of Text (end of header)(ASCII'STX). 
3 = 0x03 = (C) = ETX = End Of Text(ASCII'ETX). 
4 = 0x04 = (D) = EOT = End Of Transmission(ASCII'EOT). 
5 = 0x05 = (E) = ENQ = ENQuiry, asking who is there(ASCII'ENQ). 
6 = 0x06 = (F) = ACK = Receiver ACKnowledges positively(ASCII'ACK). 
7 = 0x07 = (G) = BEL = Rings BELL or beeps(ASCII'BEL). 
8 = 0x08 = (H) = BS = Move print head Back one Space(ASCII'BS). 
9 = 0x09 = (I) = HT = Move to next Tab-stop(ASCII'HT). 
10= 0x0A = (J)= LF = Line Feed (ASCII'LF). 
11= 0x0B = (K)= VT = Vertical Tabulation(ASCII'VT). 
12= 0x0C = (L)= FF = Form Feed - new page or form(ASCII'FF). 
13= 0x0D = (M)= CR = Carriage Return to left margin(ASCII'CR). 
14= 0x0E = (N)= SO = Shift Out of ASCII(ASCII'SO). 
15= 0x0F = (O)= SI = Shift into ASCII(ASCII'SI). 
16= 0x10 = (P)= DLE = Data Link Escape(ASCII'DLE). 
17= 0x11 = (Q)= DC1 = Device control(ASCII'DC1). 
18= 0x12 = (R)= DC2 = Device control(ASCII'DC2). 
19= 0x13 = (S)= DC3 = Device control(ASCII'DC3). 
20= 0x14 = (T)= DC4 = Device control(ASCII'DC4). 
21= 0x15 = (U)= NAK = Negative Acknowledgment(ASCII'NAK). 
22= 0x16 = (V)= SYN = Sent in place of data to keep systems synchronized(ASCII'SYN). 
23= 0x17 = (W)= ETB = End of transmission block(ASCII'ETB). 
24= 0x18 = (X)= CAN = Cancel previous data(ASCII'CAN). 
25= 0x19 = (Y)= EM = End of Medium(ASCII'EM). 
26= 0x1a = (Z)= SUB = Substitute(ASCII'SUB). 
27= 0x1b = ESC =Escape to extended character set(ASCII'ESC). 
28= 0x1c = FS = File separator(ASCII'FS). 
29= 0x1d = GS = Group separator(ASCII'GS). 
30= 0x1e = RS = Record separator(ASCII'RS). 
31= 0x1f = US = Unit separator(ASCII'US). 
32= 0x20 = SP = Blank SPACE character(ASCII'SP). 
127=0x7f = DEL = Punch out all bits on paper tape(delete).

Posted: Fri 15 Dec , 2006 18:43 pm
by davidimurray
If you look at the link I posted above it should link you to copies of the software, i.e -

"https://www.denfordata.com/downloads/dos ... FTWARE.zip

Quote:
This ZIP file contains...

EASIMILL - Software for Easimill machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
EASITURN - Software for Easiturn machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
ORAC - Software for Orac'85 machines (will not work with older oracs macnufactured before 1985)
QUATRO - Software for Easimill machines fitted with a PNC4 controller
STARMILL - Software for Starmill non-ATC machines fitted with an SMCU controller
STARM-TC - Software for Starmill ATC machines fitted with an SMCU controller
TRIAC - Software for Triac machines fitted with a PNC3 controller
STARTURN - Software for Starturn machines fitted with a GSM controller

"

If you are getting solidworks that will be ne help as it is only a solid modeller with no CAM facilites. You would also need to buy SolidCAM to go with solidworks and that may not even transfer the data to the machine.

The Triac certainly does use half-duplex (2 -way communication), so should in theory be the same as your easimill (Both PNC3 controllers). I can probably get some of the comms pages for the controller next week.

I wouldn't bother writing you own transfer program, just use the ones above.

Cheers

Dave

Posted: Sat 16 Dec , 2006 18:51 pm
by Mr Magoo
The 'B' character the post processor is generating could be the problem.

The machine is expecting a <CTLR-B> character (which Daves table shows is the <STX> or hex <02> character). If the machine sees a literal 'B' at the start of a line it will get upset.

Try removing the 'B' char, then...
- use one of the Denford packages to send the program to the machine.
- try using a normal coms package like Hyperterminal (set to software handshaking) along with the machine in 'paper tape' mode.
FYI, 'Paper Tape' mode uses X-ON/X-OFF handshaking instead of the STX/ACK handshaking. It's more universal but doesn't provide any error code feedback to the PC

Posted: Mon 18 Dec , 2006 11:30 am
by chris
still no joy yet, we will get solid cam with solidworks, i have tried using qbasic to send simple data again the data is going into the controller but not being accepted by the machine.
I have tried all of the combinations mentioned above but we cannot download software due to our firewall.
Accoring to the manual I should be able to take direct control of the machine by missing out the L at the end of each line.
I am stating to think the machine controller is knackered
chris

Posted: Mon 18 Dec , 2006 11:48 am
by Mr Magoo
Here's a test to check that the machines RS232 is OK...

- Turn the power switch at the back of the machine OFF
- Disconnect any RS232 cables from the machine
- Turn the power switch back on
- Press the 'T' key (this must be the first key you press after powering on)
- The controler shows a self-test screen. At the the bottom it says something like

Serial Link : O/C

Indicating that the serial link is Open Circuit. Now short out the transmit and receive pins on the round rs232 connector (pins 6 anf 7 - a paperclip was always good for this ;-). The display should change to

Serial Link : S/C

Tha machine is now sending characters out of it's transmit line and checking that they are coming back in on it's receive line. If you get the 'S/C' then the controller software and hardware are all OK!

Hope this helps !

(I seem to remember that the 'S' key shows the software version, and the 'K' key allows you to to a keyboards test too)


:shock:

Posted: Mon 18 Dec , 2006 12:18 pm
by Triac whizz
am stating to think the machine controller is knackered
by todays standards it is. retrofit time calls.....

Download the s/w at home and take in via a jump drive :)

Posted: Mon 18 Dec , 2006 12:43 pm
by chris
im just off to try the self test, are there dip switch setting to enable / disable the rs232?

chris

Posted: Tue 19 Dec , 2006 19:17 pm
by chris
ive tried the self test, the PNC controller displays o/c and s/c as i disconnect and connect a short circuit on the rs232 port as it should do,
so i think it must be the code, ive also tried removing the B at the start of each line but to no effect.

Posted: Tue 19 Dec , 2006 19:28 pm
by davidimurray
So is the denford software not working?

Posted: Wed 20 Dec , 2006 17:07 pm
by chris
I dont have the net at home so i will ask someone else to have a go downloading and give it a go.