Hi all,
Just successfully ran my first program, but I had to "butcher" it up to fit in the 4095 byte memory.
My next question is can I add memory, and if so, where could I get it? Also, I am asking if I do get chips, where do they go on the board? I am familiar with adding memory to my pc, but this is different.
Another question I have: Is it possible to "drip feed" my programs into the controller? If so, how would I do that?
Thanks again for all the help. It has taken a couple of months to "chip" my way through the various problems with this machine, and it was very satisfying to see it making chips from a program that I did (with OneCNC).
Take care,
Bill Gillen
Memory? Or lack thereof. Ginseng didn't help.
Moderators: Martin, Steve, Mr Magoo
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Tue 17 Aug , 2010 8:41 am
- Hardware/Software: 1988 Cyclone with Fanuc OT-B
- Denford Admin
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3649
- Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
- Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then. - Location: Sunny Brighouse
- Contact:
Re: Memory? Or lack thereof. Ginseng didn't help.
Both have been mentioned on here before.
If you fit extra memory, you'll need to backup everything (including 900 parameters which aren't saved via RS232, but IIRC there is key you can hold down when outputting) and you'll need to pester someone or search the web to tell you which 900 parameter you need to change to enable the new memory (it's secret because you used to pay Fanuc a lot of money for it - who knows if they'd still charge you for a tiny amount of RAM nowadays ?)
I also think you may be able to increase memory slightly without adding any more RAM chips at all - just changing the parameter. Just make sure you know what your doing though because enabling RAM that isn't there could stop the whole thing booting up
Some useful links on RS232 software:
Various RS232 DNC software discussed here:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1040
modern DNC software from here https://www.cadem.com for FREE:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2043&p=7154
Industrial Text Editor software, DOS, free and does RS232 comms
viewtopic.php?t=256
Denford Industrial Text Editor Manual:
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2056
Fanuc memory:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=2444&hilit=fanuc+memory
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=2097&hilit=fanuc+memory
If you fit extra memory, you'll need to backup everything (including 900 parameters which aren't saved via RS232, but IIRC there is key you can hold down when outputting) and you'll need to pester someone or search the web to tell you which 900 parameter you need to change to enable the new memory (it's secret because you used to pay Fanuc a lot of money for it - who knows if they'd still charge you for a tiny amount of RAM nowadays ?)
I also think you may be able to increase memory slightly without adding any more RAM chips at all - just changing the parameter. Just make sure you know what your doing though because enabling RAM that isn't there could stop the whole thing booting up
Some useful links on RS232 software:
Various RS232 DNC software discussed here:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1040
modern DNC software from here https://www.cadem.com for FREE:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2043&p=7154
Industrial Text Editor software, DOS, free and does RS232 comms
viewtopic.php?t=256
Denford Industrial Text Editor Manual:
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2056
Fanuc memory:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=2444&hilit=fanuc+memory
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=2097&hilit=fanuc+memory
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Tue 17 Aug , 2010 8:41 am
- Hardware/Software: 1988 Cyclone with Fanuc OT-B
Proper Memory Chip for Fanuc OT-B control
Hi All,
I looked on the motherboard, and found four empty sockets labeled 43256C (and there was a column labeled for two of the sockets (2H) and (3H) for the other two. I then went to ebay and typed in 43256C. Five different chips popped up, so I wanted to ask which is the correct chip?
Vintage SRAM D43256C-10L NEC 28-PIN CDIP 43256C NOS
Vintage SRAM D43256C-10LL NEC 28-PIN CDIP 43256C NOS
Vintage SRAM D43256C-15 NEC 28-PIN CDIP 43256C NOS
Vintage SRAM D43256C-12L NEC 28-PIN DIP 43256C NOS
EC D43256C-15L 873OEU064 INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
Also, I saw on another thread about setting 901 parameter:
901 Bit 0 = 320M
901 Bit 1 = 120M
901 Bit 2 = 80M
901 Bit 3 = 40M
901 Bit 4 = 20M
May I ask how that translates to my parameters? Mine (901) is 11100000
Thanks,
Bill Gillen
I looked on the motherboard, and found four empty sockets labeled 43256C (and there was a column labeled for two of the sockets (2H) and (3H) for the other two. I then went to ebay and typed in 43256C. Five different chips popped up, so I wanted to ask which is the correct chip?
Vintage SRAM D43256C-10L NEC 28-PIN CDIP 43256C NOS
Vintage SRAM D43256C-10LL NEC 28-PIN CDIP 43256C NOS
Vintage SRAM D43256C-15 NEC 28-PIN CDIP 43256C NOS
Vintage SRAM D43256C-12L NEC 28-PIN DIP 43256C NOS
EC D43256C-15L 873OEU064 INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
Also, I saw on another thread about setting 901 parameter:
901 Bit 0 = 320M
901 Bit 1 = 120M
901 Bit 2 = 80M
901 Bit 3 = 40M
901 Bit 4 = 20M
May I ask how that translates to my parameters? Mine (901) is 11100000
Thanks,
Bill Gillen
Re: Memory? Or lack thereof. Ginseng didn't help.
Not sure about the chips but the parameters are read from the right starting from 0.
Bit number 76543210
11100000
Therfore 901 bits 5, 6 & 7 are turned on at present.
Bit number 76543210
11100000
Therfore 901 bits 5, 6 & 7 are turned on at present.
- Denford Admin
- Site Admin
- Posts: 3649
- Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
- Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then. - Location: Sunny Brighouse
- Contact:
Re: Memory? Or lack thereof. Ginseng didn't help.
I can only guess that none of the bits being set means the lowest option of "tape" memory...May I ask how that translates to my parameters? Mine (901) is 11100000
How many bytes in a meter ?
Available CNC memory capacity in meters = size (in bytes) x 0.00245
So if your memory is 4096, that would mean you have 10 Meters