Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

A place to talk about QuickTURN 2D Design - our first Lathe CAD CAM software for a very long time.

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Tue 12 Oct , 2021 19:28 pm

I've used Quick TURN 2D Design to import the attached file dome.dwg which is a simple dome or bell shape. Quick TURN 2D Design converts this to a .lcm file which I can't attach here as I get an invalid file extension error. When I use the Cam Wizard to generate GCode from the .lcm the file dome.fnl is produced, but it doesn't specify any roughing cuts. As a result the machine tries to make very deep profiling cuts and would stall were I not quick on the Emergency Stop Button.

By contrast when GCode is produced from the file lathesteps.dwg the resulting .fnl file does specify roughing cuts.

The only tool selected is the RH Turning combined roughing and finishing tool which is all that's needed. Roughing cuts for aluminium are specified as 1.2mm and finishing cuts as 0.25mm.

Is this a problem with the software or am I doing something wrong.

Thanks.
Attachments
dome.DWG
(77.34 KiB) Downloaded 52 times
LATHESTEPS.DWG
(77.29 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
LATHESTEPS.fnl
(1.63 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
dome.fnl
(636 Bytes) Downloaded 51 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Steve » Tue 19 Oct , 2021 12:23 pm

Hi I tried this with version 1.33.7233.57000 and it all seemed to work OK.

Other than the bar being 34mm I could not see any issues.

What Lathe do you have? Note the max parting diameter on a Turn270 is 25mm Turn 370PRO has 35mm.
dome.JPG
dome.JPG (52.69 KiB) Viewed 989 times

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Tue 19 Oct , 2021 13:25 pm

I'm using version 1.34.7885.56078. I've changed the Machine Tooling file to reflect the fact that my RH turning tool has a tip angle of 55 degrees rather than the default 65 degrees.

Machine is a Mirac which as far as I can see is doing exactly what the Gcode is telling it to. I didn't specify parting off or use of the parting off tool, just the RH turning tool for roughing and finishing.
Attachments
dome.jpg
dome.jpg (106.6 KiB) Viewed 982 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Steve » Wed 20 Oct , 2021 17:59 pm

Hi Max,
There apears to be an issue with the DXF DWG import in the version 1.34 that needs to be resolved. The 3D model if not being generated correctly so the profile the tool is trying to follow is incorrect. 1.33 works correctly but has a couple of other issues so I will get our software engineer to look into the issues and relase a new version.
dome.zip
(3.29 KiB) Downloaded 50 times

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Thu 21 Oct , 2021 10:42 am

Thanks for the update Steve.

Max.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 21 Oct , 2021 12:11 pm

Hi Max. In version 1.34, from the main screen, can you select Options and then make sure that Hardware Render is definitely selected. If it was off before then does this make a difference to you?
hardwarerender.png
hardwarerender.png (20.87 KiB) Viewed 958 times
If I then have just a single tool of RH turning, the plan does perform roughing cuts correctly, whether the angle is 55 or 66.

Did you add the red arrow to the image or has that been created as part of the plan?

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Steve » Thu 21 Oct , 2021 12:54 pm

Max,

There have been a couple of changes in the new version. Check that you have hardware render selected and the part then renders correctly.

I have tried processing the file with the standard tooling and with the modified tool angle and both produce the correct roughing stratergy.

Could you have currupted the tooling data?

Can you reload as your tooling library.

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Thu 21 Oct , 2021 19:19 pm

I've done some experimenting with the following results:-

Ver: 1.34.7885.56078

I note this is a different version 1.34 to the one you're using.

Tooling File: QuickTURN_Default.MML

With tool angle 65 degrees things work correctly and GCode is generated with roughing steps. This is regardless of whether Hardware Render is selected.

If I edit the tool angle to 55 degrees things don't work and no GCode is generated for roughing steps. This is regardless of whether Hardware Render is selected.

Edit the tool angle back to 65 degrees and things work correctly again.

I realise this is different to your own findings, but I've tried it several times with the same result.

What does "Hardware Render" mean by the way?

Max.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Steve » Wed 27 Oct , 2021 10:02 am

Hardware render uses the basic windows graphics card as oposed to advanced graphic driver.

I have downloaded the latest version of Quickturn you may want to try this as mine works fine with either angle selected for the turning tip.

Had you changed any other values in the tooling? I would also look at the 3D view of the tool when you are editing the tooling details to see that the tool has a good profile.

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Thu 28 Oct , 2021 12:09 pm

I uninstalled QuickTURN 2D Design, Downloaded the latest version from the Denford site and reinstalled it. This was just in case the software on my PC had been corrupted. The version is V1.34.7885.56078 as before.

Results were much the same as before. Change the tool angle to 55 degrees and no roughing cuts are generated. I see this error message:-

(External Roughing)
Error: Nothing to rough
externally

See attached screenshot.

The tool angle is the only thing I've changed. All other tool parameters remain as in the default file. The image of the tool looks correct.

I found that things worked correctly if the tool angle was changed to 64 degrees or 63 degrees, but not if the angle is set to 62 degrees.

I also tried it on version 1.32.6970.40366 with similar results. This version produces a log file which I've attached.

I've tried in on Windows 7 and Windows 10 systems and they both behave in the same manner.
Attachments
QuickTURN2D.txt
(80.85 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
failure.jpg
failure.jpg (109.3 KiB) Viewed 740 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Steve » Thu 28 Oct , 2021 13:21 pm

Have you tried downloading the file I posted earlier? dome.zip?

It could be somthing you did when importing the DXF.

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Thu 28 Oct , 2021 16:24 pm

The problem appears to be billet size.

When I imported the .dwg file in my first post an error was generated saying that I needed to edit the billet size. I edited the size to 35mm dia by 50mm long. These sizes are reflected in the .FNL file attached to my first post. No Gcodes for roughing cuts were generated though.

I then did as you did and specified a billet size of 35mm dia by 35mm long, the dimensions shown on your .lcm drawing. This works and Gcode for roughing cuts is generated.

The actual billet size I'm intending to machine is 38.1mm dia by 43mm long. If I specify a billet of that size no Gcodes for roughing cuts are generated.

I can understand that the maximum billet diameter will depend on the ability of the parting tool to part off the material, but I did not specify parting off.

I don't see why a billet 50mm long should present problems though.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1360
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by Steve » Fri 29 Oct , 2021 8:13 am

I can simulate the issue if I specify a billet of 39mm or more.
We will take a look into what is causing this but at least you have a work around for now.

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Cam Wizard not specifying roughing cuts.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Fri 29 Oct , 2021 21:33 pm

Thanks for all your help Steve.

The easiest work round is to specify the tool angle as the default setting of 65 deg even though a 55 deg tool is being used. It makes no difference on this type of profile.
Attachments
IMG_2001 (1024x768).jpg
IMG_2001 (1024x768).jpg (103.03 KiB) Viewed 697 times

Post Reply