Is it possible to trim lines?

A forum for anything to do with QuickCAM 2D Design and LaserCAM 2D Design. Submit advice, examples, problems, feature requests etc..

Moderators: Martin, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1439
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Is it possible to trim lines?

Post by Steve » Fri 24 Nov , 2006 9:12 am

While the combine outline works well for most shape editing is it possible to trim lines? If so how? :?:

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3636
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 24 Nov , 2006 10:11 am

There is a "hidden" feature in QuickCAM 2D and LaserCAM 2D which allows you to trim simple features.
(This feature is not documented or tested, so there are no guarantees!)

Press CTRL-T to start trim mode
Left mouse click to select trimming edges (eg the line)
Right mouse click to move to the next stage..
Left mouse click to select the object(s) to trim

See attached example of the trim in action
Attachments
quickcam-trim-mode.gif
Hidden trim feature of QuickCAM 2D
quickcam-trim-mode.gif (48.57 KiB) Viewed 14486 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1439
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Is it possible to trim lines?

Post by Steve » Wed 18 May , 2011 9:16 am

Note the trim command does not always seem to work.

If you are trying to trim a rectangle for instance the trim does not work.

This is because the Rectangle has properties that would be lost.

If you select the Rectangle and explode it one level it becomes an object that can still be edited with properties and so it will still not trim

If you explode it again it becomes 4 lines and these can be trimmed.

The same applies to other shapes. If the Trim does not work try exploding the object you are trying to trim.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1439
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Is it possible to trim lines?

Post by Steve » Thu 16 May , 2024 11:49 am

The trim feature is now standard in V2 of QuickCAM.

You still have to explode objects to be able to trim them.
trim.png
trim.png (77.02 KiB) Viewed 206 times

Post Reply