QuickCam V3.4 Error - Invalid floating point operation

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
boots
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue 16 Jan , 2007 21:22 pm

QuickCam V3.4 Error - Invalid floating point operation

Post by boots » Mon 26 Feb , 2007 17:46 pm

In QuickCam V3.4, receiving the error "Invalid floating point operation" just before the simulation part of the program. The stl file was created in Autodesk CAM ( not Inventor ). The design is at the minimum specs of the F1 rules.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 26 Feb , 2007 17:55 pm

Not heard of that one before ....

When does it appear - after you have pressed Next > to go into the Simulation section ?

User avatar
boots
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue 16 Jan , 2007 21:22 pm

Post by boots » Mon 26 Feb , 2007 20:17 pm

The error pops up with the simulation screen. Was able to press "OK" to make the CNC file. When the file was run in VR Milling the spindle turns on & spindle head moved to the center of the table when " error exceeds limits" popped up. Under details it reads " Machine Units From X-9.8425 Y 00000 Z 00000 To X-14.5039 Y-6.9843 Z-0.3091". "Program Units From X4.6614 X5.6063 Z0.9902 To X 00000 Y-1.3780 Z-1.2993".

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 26 Feb , 2007 23:43 pm

there are lots of other posts about move exceeds limits. I don't think that its related to the invalid floating point op.

I have seen invalid floating point operation errors on some low quality/memory graphics cards before. when the simulation screen appears it creates a large amount of 3d triangles-dependent on the size of the billet. have a look at the graphics spec and try turning hardware acceleration down.

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Post by pbray » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 13:02 pm

A new customer of ours gets the same error (see attachment) but after when selecting the image quality for an imported BMP....any other trouble shoot suggestions.....?

Cheers
Attachments
Quickcam 3D Issue.doc
(288.5 KiB) Downloaded 764 times
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 13:12 pm

This is an old problem that affected certain PC's - the image quality adjustment has been changed in later versions of QuickCAM 3D v3 and QuickCAMPro, and certainly got rid of the problem here.
Check here for the latest versions:
http://www.website.denford.ltd.uk/suppo ... -downloads

As I remember, the error did not actually cause a problem and you could still carry on with the BMP image relief ?

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Post by pbray » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 13:19 pm

Thanks for the quick reply - the customer is already using V3.6.....
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 14:57 pm

Hmmm... its a tough one to fix as our development machines have never shown the problem.

Maybe its something to do with the image file ?
Could you attach the original image file ?

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Post by pbray » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 15:10 pm

Ok - hope to have the image file to you overnight....

Thought - can an error like this be related to OS user permissions and any temp file writing that might be happening at this point in the process??

Off topic, but we are having a problem, same customer, wth VR Milling opening and not automatically remembering what machine type it is talking to - VR Milling always opens and defaults to Microrouter as the machine parameters yet cutomer continually and from first install is selecting the correct machine, a Compact 1000 Pro....... Is suspect this has something to do with user profiles and permissions......
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 15:17 pm

VR Milling opening and not automatically remembering what machine type it is
This is very likely to be to do with the network / user setup.
The current active machine is stored in VRMilling5.ini eg:

Code: Select all

[Default Settings]
Active Machine=MICROROUTER PRO
Each user may have their own copy of this in:
C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Application Data\Denford

If a copy does not exist here, then VR Milling will copy the original (installed) one from:
C:\Program Files\Denford\VRMilling5

If the network admin looked into this, it should make sense as to why the wrong machine is always selected.
Some networks will delete and re-install software on a regular basis, from a master copy - it could be this master was setup with the wrong machine in the first place.

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Post by pbray » Thu 26 Apr , 2007 22:44 pm

Thanks - very helpful!
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Post by pbray » Mon 30 Apr , 2007 4:40 am

Hi again, some progress here. See note below from the school..... Does this now make more sense? Can you suggest an alternative to replacing the graphics card?! :shock:

Thanks again for your help.

We got the Quickcam software working by taking the Grapics card out of the CPU! The card is an ASUS type with an ATI chipset. The model is EAX550HM512.

We are prepared to buy another card if we have to or do DENFORD have a patch for this card? Thanks for all your help!



Cheers Bob Baker
(HOD Mackay North SHS)
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 30 Apr , 2007 9:03 am

Well, that would explain why we only see it on some PC's.
I must admit that its always ATI drivers that cause us problems with OpenGL :(

I suggest downloading the very latest driver for the graphics card from ATI - the XP drivers are here:
http://ati.amd.com/support/drivers/xp/radeonx-xp.html

If that don't work, then an NVidia card like this would be a good, cheap replacement:
Innovision Geforce 7300LE 256MB DDR2 64Bit PCI-E (for less than 30 GBP)

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Post by pbray » Mon 30 Apr , 2007 9:09 am

Thanks again!

I will pass this on and let you know if there is any other news!

Cheers,

Paul
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

re IFP problem

Post by Rich » Fri 11 May , 2007 19:31 pm

Hello,
I am having exactly the same problem, using geforce 7300 gt ddr3 ?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 14 May , 2007 9:28 am

I am having exactly the same problem
Is this with QuickCAM 3Dv3 on the Bitmap import screen ?

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Post by Rich » Mon 21 May , 2007 12:47 pm

No it is when you come to run the toolpath simulation using 3d model stl

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 21 May , 2007 13:02 pm

I don't know how we can find the problem - it must be related to the hardware or graphics drivers.

If you have the latest version of QuickCAM 3D v3 and the latest NVidia drivers and still see the problem, we may have to invest in this card in order to try track down whats going wrong.
Even then, it may be something else :?

Let us have some solid evidence so we can get to the bottom of it.

Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

Post by Rich » Mon 21 May , 2007 19:22 pm

It's not really a problem as the nc code runs ok..... just a bit annoying.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3589
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 23 May , 2007 9:28 am

I agree - it is annoying I wish we could find out what it is - hopefully it will crop up on a PC we can have access to here

Post Reply