VRMilling 2.32 radius errors

CNC related queries on software; firmware; DOS; Windows; parameters; programming; error messages etc.

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
User avatar
rasp
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed 06 Feb , 2008 18:33 pm

VRMilling 2.32 radius errors

Post by rasp » Mon 30 Dec , 2019 14:58 pm

I have been pocketing some text into perspex and the code runs fine on my Mach3 mill but when I try it on the router I get radius errors see image.

Is there a setting for minimum radius in the VR software or do I need to output to 2 decimal places or less to make it work.

Thanks
Graham
Attachments
IMG_20191230_121828369.jpg
IMG_20191230_121828369.jpg (363 KiB) Viewed 215 times

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: VRMilling 2.32 radius errors

Post by TDIPower » Tue 31 Dec , 2019 16:03 pm

not sure of a 2 decimal place requirement or min radius BUT just looked through a few FNC files and all seem to be to 3 dec places, it looks like your program passed line 773 too which has a radius to 3 dec places, so maybe a radius of 0.039 is to small.

Pete

User avatar
rasp
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed 06 Feb , 2008 18:33 pm

Re: VRMilling 2.32 radius errors

Post by rasp » Tue 31 Dec , 2019 16:42 pm

I had come to that conclusion.

What is the smallest rad that can be produced without error?

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: VRMilling 2.32 radius errors

Post by TDIPower » Wed 01 Jan , 2020 21:09 pm

dont know to be honest, I've never run into this issue myself. The issue I have more often if using VR5 to post process DXF files and rather than using the radius it uses a series of straight lines, not noticeable on small curves but it is on larger. Apparently this isn't a problem if you use Denfords 2D design program but I use Techsoft 2D Design :( it comes down to the variances in how DXF files are produced by the CAD programs as it is 'open to interpretation'

you could have a go at putting a few lines together straight line radius then straight line radius etc with progressively smaller dims, say 3 then 2.500 then 2.000 then 1.500 and find out where it falls over then alter the code using rule of half's so say it was ok on 1.000 but fails at 0.500 try 0.750 etc. that could prove the point.


Pete.

User avatar
rasp
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed 06 Feb , 2008 18:33 pm

Re: VRMilling 2.32 radius errors

Post by rasp » Thu 02 Jan , 2020 17:28 pm

I use Alphacam and have not had a problem with other machines, its the first time I have used Denford VR software so its a learning curve.

I found a way round it by adjusting the post to output a G01 Xxxx Yyyy instead of a G02/3 line if the radius is smaller than 0.1mm

There must be something in the Denford design tools that compensate for this automatically.

Post Reply