Triac PC bare bones startup?

CNC related queries on software; firmware; DOS; Windows; parameters; programming; error messages etc.

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
TH3DLO
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 06 Sep , 2018 19:26 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC 1996

Triac PC bare bones startup?

Post by TH3DLO » Thu 06 Sep , 2018 19:36 pm

Hi,

I have been looking high and low for a start to finish setup on a Triac PC.

Its a 1996 build with ATC. I got it with some of the original software, and after loading it, I was not able to configure the connection details (boud rates, bits, etc).

Got the correct cable that came with the machine, now its just a matter of installing the correct software and making sure the 2 talk to each other.

Cant seem to find the right info on which file I need from the Denford legacy software site, and from what I have read those who have struggled to get the OEM software to work dont really explain how they did it, or my keyword skills have failed me.

Anyways I need to make sure the 3 axis work before I decided to upgrade to the more modern interfaces that are out there.

The computer I am using the connect to the Triac is an XP machine with a 9 pin parallel port.

Com port is set to one.

Thanks.

Some pictures cause everyone loves pictures:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
rasp
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed 06 Feb , 2008 18:33 pm

Re: Triac PC bare bones startup?

Post by rasp » Mon 10 Sep , 2018 0:29 am

There should be a software version on the side of the electrical box.

TH3DLO
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 06 Sep , 2018 19:26 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC 1996

Re: Triac PC bare bones startup?

Post by TH3DLO » Mon 10 Sep , 2018 15:31 pm

rasp wrote:There should be a software version on the side of the electrical box.

It says;

Software Version 2.93'

User avatar
rasp
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed 06 Feb , 2008 18:33 pm

Re: Triac PC bare bones startup?

Post by rasp » Mon 10 Sep , 2018 17:22 pm

Machine is usually on COM2 and Tutor on COM1 or this can be changed in the .GO file

Post Reply