Line numbering problem.

Help and advice for Denfords lathe control software VR Turning.

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Line numbering problem.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Thu 05 Nov , 2020 13:00 pm

If an attempt is made to add line numbers to a part program, having blank lines, the entire edit window is deleted.

ie:

Open a .fnl file.
Click Editor.
Click Modify.
Click Line numbering.
Click OK

The contents of the edit window are deleted.

It took me a while to realise what was causing the problem. Any chance of a fix in the next release?

Thanks, Max.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1308
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Line numbering problem.

Post by Steve » Mon 09 Nov , 2020 15:26 pm

Hi
Thanks for the notification. I can recreate the problem here so we should be able to resolve it in the next release.

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Line numbering problem.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Tue 10 Nov , 2020 12:00 pm

Thanks for the update Steve.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3595
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Line numbering problem.

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 11 Nov , 2020 11:56 am

Hi. There is a new version, 1.53, which fixes the issue. Blank lines are left in and not given a line number, and it doesn't wipe out the existing gcode.

http://www.denfordata.com/bb/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5977

MAX THE MILLER
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue 23 Aug , 2011 18:25 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Triac PC. VR Milling 5.51.0.616

Re: Line numbering problem.

Post by MAX THE MILLER » Thu 12 Nov , 2020 13:30 pm

I've loaded the new software and line numbering now works correctly.

Thanks for the fix.

Post Reply