quickcam 3d line cut?

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Steve, Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders

Post Reply
Rich
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat 14 Apr , 2007 16:58 pm
Location: sheffield

quickcam 3d line cut?

Post by Rich » Sat 14 Apr , 2007 17:02 pm

Hello,
can anyone tell me if it is possible to get quickcam 3d to line or pocket cut rather than raster cut ?
Thanks.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3588
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 16 Apr , 2007 9:30 am

QuickCAM 3D (v3) is our basic 3D CAM package and will only ever do raster style plans
QuickCAM Pro is our higher featured CAM software, which has lots of machining options / styles, but retains the same easy to use wizard:
Area Clearance
Horizontal Area Clearance
Raster Roughing
Corner Offset Milling
Raster Finishing
Constant Stepover
Spiral Milling
Raster and Waterline combination milling
Base clearance Raster
Pencil Milling
Parallel Offset Pencil Milling
Waterline Milling
Attachments
quickcam-pro-machining-plans.gif
quickcam-pro-machining-plans.gif (28.81 KiB) Viewed 3180 times

Post Reply