Range Check Error in Quickcam 3D

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
boots
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue 16 Jan , 2007 21:22 pm

Range Check Error in Quickcam 3D

Post by boots » Thu 22 Feb , 2007 21:46 pm

Getting a "range check error" message on program files that have run in the past.

Any Ideas?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 23 Feb , 2007 12:21 pm

Do you mean CNC programs or 3D STL models ?

What software do you mean (QuickCAM 3D v3 / v1 / Pro VRMilling ?)
What file are you loading ?
When does the error appear ?

User avatar
boots
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue 16 Jan , 2007 21:22 pm

Post by boots » Mon 26 Feb , 2007 17:35 pm

QuickCam V1
I think the student tried to use an image file.
The "range check error" came up just before the Calculating screen.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3590
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 26 Feb , 2007 17:43 pm

Ok - its an old problem we had on certain computers when re-sampling the bitmap image before machining.

It has been resolved now in the latest versions of QuickCAM v3, and Pro - the image is resampled diffferently, and you have the choice of low, medium and high resolution.

Post Reply