Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
oyoung
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri 18 Jul , 2008 14:13 pm
Hardware/Software: Quickcam Pro v1.13.0.76
VR Milling v5.63.0.680
Novamill
Microrouter Pro
Win 7 Pro

Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Post by oyoung » Wed 12 Dec , 2012 22:41 pm

Hello - is there a way to determine how long a particular toolpath will take to cut? Sometimes something looks good until you realise it has a squilllion lines will take till next wednesday. Thanks

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 13 Dec , 2012 16:24 pm

It's very difficult / impossible to estimate because the machine blends short moves together and slows down through corners...how much it slows down depends on the angle between the moves.
Are you running the machine in Turbo mode? Turbo mode will allow the machine to run through lots of small moves quicker by not stopping after each one.

oyoung
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri 18 Jul , 2008 14:13 pm
Hardware/Software: Quickcam Pro v1.13.0.76
VR Milling v5.63.0.680
Novamill
Microrouter Pro
Win 7 Pro

Re: Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Post by oyoung » Thu 13 Dec , 2012 17:55 pm

Thanks Admin. I suppose what I really wanted was a little box underneath that purpley preview saying this will take x hours/minutes. Surely as the software runs through simulation it can time itself? (Boxford Geocam did/does... :wink: )... even if it is a relative time - some kind of estimation is surely possible. The machine knows how much its going to slow down doesn't it? :?

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Post by Steve » Thu 13 Dec , 2012 18:42 pm

It is possible to make an estimate but depending on the complexity of the shape the amount of ramping moves. The cut time could be anywhere up to 50% out from the theoretical time. Geocam suffers exactly the same issue in that the estimates are inaccurate.

oyoung
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri 18 Jul , 2008 14:13 pm
Hardware/Software: Quickcam Pro v1.13.0.76
VR Milling v5.63.0.680
Novamill
Microrouter Pro
Win 7 Pro

Re: Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Post by oyoung » Thu 13 Dec , 2012 19:44 pm

Thanks Steve, and forgive my ignorance. Why can't Quickcam Pro know how long these things take?

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1613
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Quickcam Pro time taken for cutting?

Post by Martin » Thu 13 Dec , 2012 23:40 pm

Each machine will have set ramps & feeds for different type moves that differ.

Even the distance the work piece is clamped from the datum position would alter times.

Then it would have to presume the feed override pot was set to 100%.

All in all there are just too many variables to take in to account

Post Reply