Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Sun 17 Dec , 2017 12:49 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Quickcam 3d plunging to full depth
PostPosted: Wed 14 Mar , 2012 13:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue 17 Oct , 2006 11:55 am
Posts: 18
Location: Newcastle
Hi

Im machining a 3d model in alluminium that is 4mm deep
No matter what I set the Max Cut (z) value in the tooling setup it always tries to do the whole 4mm depth in one pass.
using quickcam 3d ver 1.3.0.10

Thanks for any help
Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Quickcam 3d plunging to full depth
PostPosted: Wed 14 Mar , 2012 14:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3573
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
You need to check that you are using a Roughing Plan (eg raster roughing) as Finishing plans do everything in one go.
Then set the value for Step-Down in the plan parameters to say 1mm
QuickCAM only uses the tooltype and diameter from VR Milling to make it's calculations


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.129s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading