Quickcam 3d plunging to full depth

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
paul
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue 17 Oct , 2006 11:55 am
Location: Newcastle

Quickcam 3d plunging to full depth

Post by paul » Wed 14 Mar , 2012 13:26 pm

Hi

Im machining a 3d model in alluminium that is 4mm deep
No matter what I set the Max Cut (z) value in the tooling setup it always tries to do the whole 4mm depth in one pass.
using quickcam 3d ver 1.3.0.10

Thanks for any help
Paul

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Quickcam 3d plunging to full depth

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 14 Mar , 2012 14:46 pm

You need to check that you are using a Roughing Plan (eg raster roughing) as Finishing plans do everything in one go.
Then set the value for Step-Down in the plan parameters to say 1mm
QuickCAM only uses the tooltype and diameter from VR Milling to make it's calculations

Post Reply