Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Fri 15 Dec , 2017 17:04 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D
PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar , 2010 15:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am
Posts: 7
Hi... and thanks for the reply to my earlier question
The problem I have though is that the model is machined to the new sizes i.e. the larger X=87 Y= 127 Z=25
Any ideas????
Snowand


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Re your earlier reply
PostPosted: Wed 03 Mar , 2010 16:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3573
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Can you invert it in the 3D CAD software first ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Re your earlier reply
PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar , 2010 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am
Posts: 7
Hi
Yes.... we can turn the model in the design software and re-export as a STL file. However, we teach students to use various CAD/CAM software and they, like us, expect an "INVERT" button to invert the billet without changing model sizes.

Most of our students produce 3D models which require machining from both top and bottom faces and after using other CAM software e.g. MINIcam we all expect to be able to produce .fnc (or .ncp .rol .box etc.) files from the same .stl file.

Having used various CAM software QUICKcam Pro appears to be the only software which requires 2 .stl files in order to machine from the top and bottom faces. I hope a fix can be included in the next release.
Snowand


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Re your earlier reply
PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar , 2010 9:53 am 
Offline
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Posts: 1209
Location: Denford UK
All you have to do is rotate the model on the second page of the wizard. This inverts the model so then you can machine the bottom side.

I do not fully understand what you are asking. I regulally import an STL roatate through an angle 90, 180, 270 degrees and make multiple programs.

There is no requirement to produce multiple STL's. In fact all the stl's would be identical anyway so I do not see what you gain.

Just import tyhe STL

Then the second page allows you to rotate it to the orientation you want.



Once the STL is oriented you have to discard the undercut information.

Maybe you could post a sample STL and some pictures of what you are trying to do?

I would think the capability is already in the software.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D
PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar , 2010 10:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3573
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
I think you have misunderstood the difference between Orientate and Invert.
Invert is only there as a quick way of making a mould from a model, but if you seriously wanted to create a mould, you would create it properly (ie split in two, with pouring holes and draught angles) in the CAD software first.
Orientate lets you machine any side of the model, from any angle.


Attachments:
QuickCAM-Invert-Orientate.jpg
QuickCAM-Invert-Orientate.jpg [ 209.8 KiB | Viewed 4066 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D
PostPosted: Thu 04 Mar , 2010 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am
Posts: 7
Hi
Thanks for the replies
I must be cracking under the pressure..... I did not appreciate the difference between INVERT and ORIENTATE. I now realize where I was going wrong and I am sorry for posting unwarranted criticism.
Many thanks for the help
Snowand


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D
PostPosted: Thu 19 Jul , 2012 9:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3573
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
If you want to slice an .stl (as mentioned above) then you can try this little utility for free:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3807


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.114s | 20 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading