Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
snowand
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am

Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D

Post by snowand » Wed 03 Mar , 2010 15:54 pm

Hi... and thanks for the reply to my earlier question
The problem I have though is that the model is machined to the new sizes i.e. the larger X=87 Y= 127 Z=25
Any ideas????
Snowand

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Re your earlier reply

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 03 Mar , 2010 16:30 pm

Can you invert it in the 3D CAD software first ?

snowand
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am

Re: Re your earlier reply

Post by snowand » Thu 04 Mar , 2010 9:40 am

Hi
Yes.... we can turn the model in the design software and re-export as a STL file. However, we teach students to use various CAD/CAM software and they, like us, expect an "INVERT" button to invert the billet without changing model sizes.

Most of our students produce 3D models which require machining from both top and bottom faces and after using other CAM software e.g. MINIcam we all expect to be able to produce .fnc (or .ncp .rol .box etc.) files from the same .stl file.

Having used various CAM software QUICKcam Pro appears to be the only software which requires 2 .stl files in order to machine from the top and bottom faces. I hope a fix can be included in the next release.
Snowand

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Re your earlier reply

Post by Steve » Thu 04 Mar , 2010 9:53 am

All you have to do is rotate the model on the second page of the wizard. This inverts the model so then you can machine the bottom side.

I do not fully understand what you are asking. I regulally import an STL roatate through an angle 90, 180, 270 degrees and make multiple programs.

There is no requirement to produce multiple STL's. In fact all the stl's would be identical anyway so I do not see what you gain.

Just import tyhe STL

Then the second page allows you to rotate it to the orientation you want.



Once the STL is oriented you have to discard the undercut information.

Maybe you could post a sample STL and some pictures of what you are trying to do?

I would think the capability is already in the software.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 04 Mar , 2010 10:40 am

I think you have misunderstood the difference between Orientate and Invert.
Invert is only there as a quick way of making a mould from a model, but if you seriously wanted to create a mould, you would create it properly (ie split in two, with pouring holes and draught angles) in the CAD software first.
Orientate lets you machine any side of the model, from any angle.
Attachments
QuickCAM-Invert-Orientate.jpg
QuickCAM-Invert-Orientate.jpg (209.8 KiB) Viewed 4658 times

snowand
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am

Re: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D

Post by snowand » Thu 04 Mar , 2010 11:12 am

Hi
Thanks for the replies
I must be cracking under the pressure..... I did not appreciate the difference between INVERT and ORIENTATE. I now realize where I was going wrong and I am sorry for posting unwarranted criticism.
Many thanks for the help
Snowand

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Invert in QuickCAM Pro / 3D

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 19 Jul , 2012 9:01 am

If you want to slice an .stl (as mentioned above) then you can try this little utility for free:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3807

Post Reply