sizes change when inverting model

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
snowand
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat 28 Oct , 2006 5:13 am

sizes change when inverting model

Post by snowand » Wed 03 Mar , 2010 13:37 pm

Hi All
When using Quickcam Pro Ver 1.9.0.97 and opening an STL file the model size is shown
e.g. X=85 Y=125 Z=25
If I invert the model these sizes remain until I get to the "Set Cut Depth" screen... if I want to machine to the bottom of the model these sizes change to X=87 Y=127 Z=25. Why is this and how can I correct it???
many Thanks.... Snowand

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: sizes change when inverting model

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 03 Mar , 2010 15:10 pm

Without looking too deeply into it, I'm guessing that inverting the model is adding 1mm onto each side of the original.
This will be so that everything is preserved when the 3D shape is inverted and sliced...the software has to slice open the bottom of a model when inverting, as most models are fully-closed shapes.
Adding a small border gives the new inverted shape a top surface to work from.
The model itself should still be the same size when produced.

Post Reply