Splitting STL files

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
bradders
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1248
Joined: Mon 13 Feb , 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brighouse, England
Contact:

Splitting STL files

Post by bradders » Wed 15 Jul , 2009 10:53 am

Customer writes .............

I'm using a Router 2600 and QuickCAM Pro ver 1.6.0.72 trying to cut terrain from a digital model.
Model is two long for one cut so I've split it in half and made two STL files. Both boards are identical in size but for some reason QuickCAM sees them different in size and as a result they are cut in different way - one with groove around it and one without.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1232
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Splitting STL files

Post by Steve » Wed 15 Jul , 2009 15:15 pm

Hi,

QuickCAM automatically centres the model within the billet.

If you have a block that is 300 x 300 mm and the model is 280 x 300 there will be a 10mm gap to the left and right of the model.

Make sure that the model size is set to 100% and then at the screen where you can position the model within the block set the model to be all the way to the left.

You will in this case end up with a 20mm border at the right of the block.

This issue is covered on page 4 of the attached tutorial.

http://www.denfordata.com/projectimages/advanced_qu
ickcam_co2_car_import.pdf

In this case if the car is not positioned to the bottom left it would have a border cut at the left hand edge.


If this does not answer the question you have please let me have the 2 stl files and information as to the material size you are making them from.

User avatar
bradders
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1248
Joined: Mon 13 Feb , 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brighouse, England
Contact:

Re: Splitting STL files

Post by bradders » Wed 15 Jul , 2009 15:51 pm

Steve,

I sent you the 2 stl files already

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Splitting STL files

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 16 Jul , 2009 9:36 am

On version 1.9 the files loaded in the same size and created a raster finish path without creating a groove around either of them.
Maybe this is to do with the option "Use contact area only" which should be checked if you don't want a plan to machine outside the model at all.

Post Reply