Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Sun 17 Dec , 2017 12:48 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QUICKCAM 3D Pro - Removing too much material - Roughing plan
PostPosted: Mon 13 Oct , 2008 13:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri 19 Sep , 2008 9:42 am
Posts: 2
I am maching a rocking horse drawn in ProDesktop. It has just machined successfully but I am concerned about the depth of Z cut that the machine is using. On the Machining Plans I told it to step down by 2mm but it steps down by as much as 8 in some areas. I have just gone through the process again and then watched the preview again and even though Step Down is set at 2mm it appears to be removing the same sort of depth of material again. I am using Raster Roughing with Contact Area Only ticked. Any thoughts would be much appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar , 2009 12:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri 24 Oct , 2008 15:56 pm
Posts: 8 Hardware/Software: Denford Microrouter V4

Versalaser VL300
You may have to recheck your machine offsets. Go to the tool, select the tool you want the piece to be processed with, set the tool offset to 0 (it's normally at 50mm), then calibrate the datums and give it a try.

Other than that, just check the thickness of the billet you chosen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar , 2009 15:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri 19 Sep , 2008 9:42 am
Posts: 2
Thanks for that. However, I did that..I always zero my offsets before creating new one. The Quickcam software created the variable depths of cut it seems so I need to trace why and how! All good fun.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu 19 Mar , 2009 13:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri 24 Oct , 2008 15:56 pm
Posts: 8 Hardware/Software: Denford Microrouter V4

Versalaser VL300
Hi Snicholls,

Ok, good luck then. But just a tip out of an experience the other day:

- Be sure to really thighten your cutter! The vibration caused by spindle makes the cutter wanting to slip away and thus, cutting a lot more than expected. It can even make the machine stop, or break the tool.

Learning as we go, but growing ever so much wiser! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue 24 Mar , 2009 9:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3573
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Quote:
On the Machining Plans I told it to step down by 2mm but it steps down by as much as 8 in some areas

Can you post a picture of the simulation screen and tool path lines ?
The raster roughing plan should set a depth limit of 2mm increments as it calculates, so should never go deeper than that on each pass.

If we can see your design it may be that another machining plan would be more suitable.

ps- sorry your original post must have been overlooked when you originally posted it :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.188s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading