Auto billet size gives tiny values

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Auto billet size gives tiny values

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 29 Sep , 2008 8:50 am

We have found that the billet size values are getting corrupted when the software is used outside of the UK.
This seems to be because the QuickCAM software uses Decimal Point values (.) but the country settings use something else like a comma (,)

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 29 Sep , 2008 8:53 am

The quick solution is to change the Decimal Symbol within windows.
On XP, you get to it from Control Panel:

start > Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Customise > Decimal Symbol

Just type in a decimal point . overwriting the existing entry

Post Reply