What does Use Contact Area Only mean in QuickCAM PRO ?

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

What does Use Contact Area Only mean in QuickCAM PRO ?

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 01 May , 2008 9:48 am

We have been asked to explain what Contact Area Only means in the machining plan options

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 01 May , 2008 9:52 am

The Contact area only option alters how the toolpath is created.

When on, only the model surfaces are used
When off, the square area of the billet is used as well as the model surface (in effect adding a clearance area to the model)

NB, If your 3D model is already created with a "base", then you will not see any difference in toolpaths with the option on or off
The following image hopefully shows the difference this option makes...
Attachments
contact-area-only.gif
contact-area-only.gif (84.29 KiB) Viewed 4284 times

pbray
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 26 Apr , 2007 12:52 pm
Location: Australia

Vertical Faces?

Post by pbray » Thu 01 May , 2008 10:07 am

So, what happens if your model has vertical faces, are these machined, or are vertical faces not 'seen' as a contact area? :?

For instance - a vertical face on the extreme outside edge of a model....
Paul Bray
General Manager, Re-Engineering Australia

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 01 May , 2008 10:17 am

It should recognise any side less than 90 degrees.

It will however, depend on the type of plan - eg, the Raster+Waterline combo should raster across the top surfaces and waterline down the side surfaces
With this plan, the following surface angles are used (with a small overlap):
Raster surfaces between the angles of 0 and 46 degrees (ie top faces)
Waterline surface between the angles of 44 and 90 degrees (ie side faces)


If you're having a problem with sides, it could be worth trying to put a small draft angle on the 3D CAD model and seeing if it helps

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 01 May , 2008 10:30 am

Another thought (after reading your post properly :oops: )
- If you want the tool to cut around and down the outside of a model, you must ensure that the machining area is bigger than the model (or billet)

Click Custom Boundary in the plan options, and increase the X/Y values so that the machining area is well outside the model

Post Reply