How do I save ProDesktop files as an STL

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

How do I save ProDesktop files as an STL

Post by Steve » Fri 31 Mar , 2006 17:49 pm

What is the best format for saving STL files from Pro DESKTOP V8?
Last edited by Steve on Mon 05 Feb , 2007 16:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Post by Steve » Fri 31 Mar , 2006 17:54 pm

Version 8 exports STL files differently to 2000i2.

If you save the same fle in both packages the V8 file is smaller and has less triangles than the older version.

Some shapes do not export correctl;y at all.

The best solution is to save the file as a Binary file (as it will be smaller and will import faster) though ASKI will work just as well.

To improve the number of triangles in the model and ensure a better 3D surface Map set the Chordal Tollerance to 0.1

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

ASSEMBLIES will not export as an STL

Post by Steve » Fri 31 Mar , 2006 18:06 pm

Pro desktop 8 will only export hte current model as an STL if you have assembled parts to it they must be made part of the model before they will be exported.

Select each component in turn. While selected go to the feature menu and select Feature, Use Component and Add Material.

The component can no longer be moved as it becomes part of the model but it will now export as an STL.. :D

Post Reply