Setting up rotating axis

Help and support using the 3D and Bitmap Machining CAM packages:
QuickCAM 3D, QuickCAM 3D Pro, QuickCAM 4D (rotary axis CAM)

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
seancallaghan
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu 18 Feb , 2021 12:52 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford VMC1300, Denford 2600 Pro Router, Quickcam PRO, Quickcam 4D

Setting up rotating axis

Post by seancallaghan » Thu 18 Feb , 2021 13:52 pm

Hi,
I have been using the VMC 2600 in my work for a few years for milling jobs and I'm now looking to try out the rotating axis. I plugged it in but don't seem to be getting any response from it. Just wondering if there's maybe a driver to be installed? I've tried running a program in fresh air well above the chuck but the it moves on the x and y for a few minutes then just homes again. Any help on this would be appreciated,

Thanks,

Sean

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: Setting up rotating axis

Post by TDIPower » Thu 18 Feb , 2021 18:24 pm

I've not used 4th axis but in VR milling I have seen a tick box for IV axis and various settings. You would need to go into the machine settings menu.

Pete

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1764
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Setting up rotating axis

Post by Martin » Thu 18 Feb , 2021 21:33 pm

Yes that is correct. It needs to be switched on in VRMilling.

If you disconnect from the machine & go to settings & then setup machine parameters then go to the machine capability tab & down to IV axis & set it to 1.

Post Reply