Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Thu 22 Feb , 2018 3:58 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wall thickness printing as two 'skins'
PostPosted: Tue 18 Mar , 2014 17:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue 18 Mar , 2014 16:52 pm
Posts: 1 Hardware/Software: Up! Plus 2, SolidWorks 2014
Hi, new to 3D printing and have an UP! Plus 2 with ABS running from a Mac, V2.0 (3) software.

I've been printing some parts just to check final dimensions, etc. but I am having trouble with wall thicknesses. I really want to print parts with solid 1.2mm or 1.6mm wall thicknesses but they seem to come out as just two 'skins' with a cavity in between for walls instead of solid or filled. If I go up to 2mm then they get filled.

I can't seem to find anything in settings to change this. Any ideas how to get solid or at least filled walls?

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.199s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading