Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Wed 15 Aug , 2018 14:21 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Model / Component Shrinkage
PostPosted: Tue 29 Oct , 2013 17:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu 19 Sep , 2013 8:37 am
Posts: 3 Hardware/Software: Machines:
Router 2600 Pro
Turn 270 Pro
VCM 1300
PCB Engraver
Mini UP 3d Printer
Software:
Supporting software for above machines inc:
VR Milling V5
VR Turning
Quick Cam Pro
Hi,

Have been using the UP printer for a few weeks now and have noticed an issue that I hope someone can help with, or may have come across themselves?

Basically when printing some objects I am getting ‘shrinkage’ at one or more of the bottom corners of the component. I have attached a couple of photos of this. The actual finished component is pulling away from the raft it is sitting on. The raft itself is fine in the sense that it isn’t coming away from the platform.
Image

Image
Is it something to do with un-even cooling of the plastic? Or is the component not getting a strong enough bond to the raft?

It doesn’t seem to be a particular point on the platform that this happens. I’m using default settings with either Loose or Hollow Fill.

Any advice?

Thanks,

Guy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Model / Component Shrinkage
PostPosted: Sat 02 Nov , 2013 13:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri 16 Aug , 2013 16:54 pm
Posts: 1 Hardware/Software: Up120 3D Printer and associated drivers + latest version of Google Sketchup
I found this to happen on larger prints of mine too. The steps I took to resolve the situation were...

1. Thoroughly clean the breadboard
2. Reduce the density of the fill material (I think there was too much heat at the corners with a higher density setting allowing the material to 'lift')
3. Double-check that the print table is flat and level.
4. Make sure the print table is 90%+ hot before starting your print
5. Keep the fan on low during the initial layers. (turning up later wasn't necessary with the above steps taken).

Having done the above, a print of mine which failed four times for the same reason you have mentioned, then worked perfectly.

Hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Model / Component Shrinkage
PostPosted: Mon 04 Nov , 2013 21:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu 19 Sep , 2013 8:37 am
Posts: 3 Hardware/Software: Machines:
Router 2600 Pro
Turn 270 Pro
VCM 1300
PCB Engraver
Mini UP 3d Printer
Software:
Supporting software for above machines inc:
VR Milling V5
VR Turning
Quick Cam Pro
Many thanks for the pointers S1m0n

I shall give these ago.

Point 5 though - I didn't realise you could control the fan on the Up 3D printer or are you using a different machine? With the Up I have read somewhere that you can change the fan deflection 'plate'. Is the objective to keep heat in the model by reducing the cooling air flow?

Thanks again for the tips,

Guy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.149s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading