Quatromill

What little info there is on the QuatroMill

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
blakey235
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 08 Oct , 2010 10:01 am
Hardware/Software: I have Harrison M250 with Anilam control +Bridgeport interact 1 with Heidenhain 407
just bought Denford Quatro with North East Electronics Control, and I use Edgecam for Programming
Location: Treforest South Wales
Contact:

Quatromill

Post by blakey235 » Fri 02 Aug , 2013 12:17 pm

Does anyone out there have a parameter listing for Quatromill with Heidenhain TNC 355 control, sorry just found out its a 355 not a 150

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1703
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Quatromill

Post by Martin » Thu 15 Aug , 2013 11:55 am

PARAMETER LIST FOR QUATRO WITH TNC355 31/03/89
Attachments
QUATRO-E.zip
(1.13 KiB) Downloaded 283 times

blakey235
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 08 Oct , 2010 10:01 am
Hardware/Software: I have Harrison M250 with Anilam control +Bridgeport interact 1 with Heidenhain 407
just bought Denford Quatro with North East Electronics Control, and I use Edgecam for Programming
Location: Treforest South Wales
Contact:

Re: Quatromill

Post by blakey235 » Mon 19 Aug , 2013 11:20 am

Thanks for parameters, unfortunately they are for machine with power drawbar we cannot get rid off low air pressure message to allow machine to reference, need to know which PLC parameter is for low air, still have hope just need parameters from machine with stud drawbar. Regards Blakey

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1703
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Quatromill

Post by Martin » Mon 19 Aug , 2013 14:50 pm

Hi Blakey,

I am not in the office for a couple of weeks but parameter 158 does spring to mind. Whichever parameter it was set in binary so you could try setting it to 1 or 2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32. (I may be wrong with 158 though)

The alternative would be to link the air pressure in the electrical cabinet. If you have the drawing it should be easy to locate the wire that would need linking.

Post Reply