Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Sat 24 Feb , 2018 15:00 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mounting the F1 Fixture into the VMC1300
PostPosted: Tue 11 Nov , 2014 1:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu 19 Sep , 2013 8:37 am
Posts: 3 Hardware/Software: Machines:
Router 2600 Pro
Turn 270 Pro
VCM 1300
PCB Engraver
Mini UP 3d Printer
Software:
Supporting software for above machines inc:
VR Milling V5
VR Turning
Quick Cam Pro
Hi All,

Has anyone mounted the F1 Fixture into the VMC1300?
I have had a look and I think you can just about get the travel you would need in the X Axis but the concern is the fitment getting in the way of the Auto Tool change sequence.

I'm looking at having the rear of the car at the opposite end to the tool changer but haven't quite yet worked out how this will affect the origin and datum offsets needed.

Has anyone done this set-up before?

Thanks,

Guy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mounting the F1 Fixture into the VMC1300
PostPosted: Tue 11 Nov , 2014 7:06 am 
Offline
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
User avatar

Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Posts: 1221
Location: Denford UK
Hi,

We would not normally offer the F1 fixture with the VMC as the machine is not ideal for cutting wood. The spindle speed is too low to allow high speed manufacturing so feeds would have to be below 1m min to cut properly.

Also the dust could cause the machine to rust if not cleaned down and recoiled after use.

However the question is similar to the issues of using a 4th axis on a VMC.

Which the power off you can unplug the auto toolchanger and unbolt he auto toolchanger from the machine. The base of the toolchanger has pins fitted to allow it to be repositioned.

There is a link in the cable of the toolchanger hat indicates if it is fitted or not. With the toolchanger removed the X axis travel increases and you will be prompted to manually change tools. The button inside the machine enclosure will allow you to fit and remove tools.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.118s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading