Help VMC TRIAC

Information and questions about Denford CNC Control electronics, general electrical issues, cables, diagrams, stepper motors, drives etc...

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Wed 05 Oct , 2011 19:07 pm

Hi, I am a teacher of an Italian school.
Sorry for my English but I use a translator.
I have a cnc VMC TRIAC from the 1992.
Works well always up to when I have replaced the buffer battery on the card Eurostep because it didn't remember the utensil of the ATC when I extinguished the computer.
To replace the buffer battery I have unthread the card eurostep.
When I have inserted again her the display to 7 segments it doesn't ignite anymore and on the monitor of the computer it signals me error Mint50.
What can I do? Does the display also ignite without computer?
I insert some photos of the cnc

Please help me
Attachments
IMG_5545.JPG
IMG_5545.JPG (80.11 KiB) Viewed 9412 times
IMG_5541.JPG
IMG_5541.JPG (105.92 KiB) Viewed 9412 times
IMG_5544.1.JPG
The external computer I have put him around 5 years ago when that inside is broken, I have installed windows Me and it has worked well always.
IMG_5544.1.JPG (35.43 KiB) Viewed 9412 times
IMG_5540.JPG
IMG_5540.JPG (47.2 KiB) Viewed 9412 times

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Martin » Wed 05 Oct , 2011 23:00 pm

Yes the seven sgment display on the motion control card should power up without the computer being connected.

It may be worth that the 24volts DC is present on the backplane. wires 60 & 61.
Also check the 3 x 20mm fuses on the backplane.

The custom card to the right of the motion control also has 1 or 2 fuses on that it may be worth checking.

Failing that remove oth cards, check the connecting ribbon cable & plug firmly back in.

What is the red wire doing you have conneceted near the battery?

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Thu 06 Oct , 2011 19:32 pm

Thanks to have answered so hurry. All that you have written I had already did it, all fuses ok, 24V in 60 & 61 ok, the connecting ribbon cable & plug firmly back in ok. The red wire conneceted near the battery is for external battery. Is there some measure that can be done on the card eurostep? is it possible to find the electric scheme of the custom card? Two green led on the custom card that above it ignites that bottom it is out, it's ok?

I hope that you will succeed in helping me.

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Martin » Thu 06 Oct , 2011 20:00 pm

It does sound as though the motion control card is faulty.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 07 Oct , 2011 8:44 am

Here is the Eurostep hardware manual:
viewtopic.php?f=54&t=3068

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Fri 07 Oct , 2011 14:14 pm

Some suggestion? I pray you I absolutely have to resolve this problem.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 10 Oct , 2011 9:18 am

Remove the card
Then check +5, -12 and +12 volts DC is available on the card...(refer to eurocard manual I posted)
Check the card for corrosion / damage etc..
Remove the ribbon cable from the Mint card and see if it powers up then.
Also try remove the external battery and see if LED display lights up.

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Wed 12 Oct , 2011 19:34 pm

I have checked all the weldings of the connectors. now when I turn on ago the led to seven segments an I flash but then it is out. when I extinguish ago another I flash.
Now I try also to verify the tensions that you have posted me. Thanks.

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Martin » Wed 12 Oct , 2011 20:11 pm

We may have a Motion control card in stock at Denfords if it helps.

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Thu 13 Oct , 2011 7:41 am

How much it costs?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 13 Oct , 2011 9:40 am

We have this card spare:
BaldorEuroCardSpare.JPG
BaldorEuroCardSpare.JPG (216.42 KiB) Viewed 9338 times
However, we cannot test it here (so can't guarantee it is working) but it came from a working machine a few years ago.

Cost is £150 GBP + £5 airmail postage
Delivery by UPS will be more like £40GBP

You can pay via paypal from the donate button on here.

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Thu 13 Oct , 2011 19:02 pm

If you want to upgrade? What does it cost? Is there someone who can do it in Italy? I can do or is it too complicated?
Thanks again for your attention.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 19 Oct , 2011 9:50 am

I'm sure it can be upgraded to a USB Baldor control card...see UGR0007 here:
http://www.denfordata.com/projectimages ... _guide.pdf

Cost is £1278 GBP +shipping but there are complications on the Triac VMC like the feed/speed pots need rewiring and you may have issues with the pneumatic door (if fitted)
It sounds like you would be capable of doing it yourself and we can help through the forum if there are any issues...Martin has upgraded a few of these machines already.

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Thu 20 Oct , 2011 8:29 am

Our CNC does not have the pneumatic door but has the pneumatic automatic tool changer. The cost also includes the new software? We can install on some computers for simulations?
Thanks again.



P.S.
The company which bought the CNC DeLorenzo SpA of Milan, which gave me the contact Graham Bradley. Should I contact him to buy or should I do with this forum?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 20 Oct , 2011 8:46 am

If you'd like support and training from the agent then it's best to contact them, otherwise we could supply the upgrade via Graham Bradley.
The license of VRMilling 5 included in the upgrade is single-seat. This could be upgraded to site license if you wish.

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Thu 20 Oct , 2011 12:57 pm

I am just a teacher, I have to explain to my managers the benefits of upgrading our CNC. (Italy does not invest much money in the school). I hope to get the updgrade soon.
Surely my manager will take a quote from the official Denford, you can send it by mail?

federico_dona@libero.it

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 20 Oct , 2011 13:29 pm

Hi,

Let us have some details like contact name, email, school name, address, email, telephone etc... and we will prepare a quote for the school.
email those to technical :bert: denford :ernie: co :ernie: uk

You can show these reasons to upgrade to v5: viewtopic.php?t=101
The main reason is to be able to run the machine from a modern PC using USB under XP, Vista or windows 7 (32 or 64 bit)
The machine will also contour 3D shapes quicker and with less chance of stalling the stepper motors.

ilbiondo
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon 03 Oct , 2011 20:19 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC TRIAC with ATC
Location: Italy

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by ilbiondo » Mon 24 Oct , 2011 8:49 am

I'm going to speak to my boss about the quote you made us but I've a doubt about what you wrote me"complications on the Triac VMC like the feed/speed pots need rewiring and you may have issues with the pneumatic door (if fitted)" . I'm sorry but I don't understand what you mean when you say: " the feed/speed pots need rewiring". Can you explain me?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 25 Oct , 2011 9:03 am

" the feed/speed pots need rewiring".
It's fairly simple and shown in a diagram at the end of this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=116

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Help VMC TRIAC

Post by Martin » Tue 25 Oct , 2011 16:38 pm

You don't have the feed/speed overide pots fitted on your machine so all would need to do is disable them in the software.(2 x tick boxes)

Post Reply