1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

All info relating to the Denford VMC1300 and VMC1300 Pro CNC milling machines

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
johnparker
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon 16 May , 2016 20:18 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC 1300 Pro

1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by johnparker » Mon 30 Dec , 2019 15:33 pm

I started a thread in VR Milling, thinking I had a software problem, but further diagnosis shows a problem with my 1300 Pro Z axis brake.
The symptoms are for commands
G91 G28 X0 Y0 Z50
or
M0 T06

the machine starts to go up in Z, but makes a really bad noise and Z stops moving without going home.
Video here http://crcccc.org.uk/downloads/Denford2.mp4

Having read this thread viewtopic.php?f=4&t=2534&p=9214#p9214 about the brake, I removed the Z brake and tried again - all fine.

I suspect that the brake solenoid is starved of power when the three drive motors all start together in rapid. Machine in unheated garage, so grease is cold. I wonder if I can reduce the speed or rapid home for G28 or M0, or sequence the motors so they start Z - X - Y phased instead of all together to reduce surge power.

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 500
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by TDIPower » Tue 31 Dec , 2019 16:09 pm

I keep one of these tubular heaters inside the case of my Microrouter pro only set to come on at 7c to keep condensation off things though, I had considered setting it to higher for when I want to do work.

https://www.screwfix.com/p/dimplex-ecot ... lsrc=aw.ds

Pete

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1291
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by Steve » Tue 07 Jan , 2020 9:36 am

The machine stalled while making the rapid z movement. this could be for various reasons. Have you greased the machine rails as stated in the manual? Disconnecting the brake could be just a coincidence as I doubt that this is the issue. The brake needs to be connected otherwise the axes will fall when the power is disconnected and the machine may not home correctly.

It may be possible to increase the power to the Z motor by changing the switches on the Z axis drive. The homing feed rate is slower than the rapid so is less likely to stall.

If you go into Setup machine parameters enter the password of denny

you can then reduce the Z maximum feedrate but I would also reduce the max rapid rate to match this.

If you set it to 3000 or 4000 I think this will be fine.
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (73.33 KiB) Viewed 2064 times

johnparker
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon 16 May , 2016 20:18 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC 1300 Pro

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by johnparker » Tue 07 Jan , 2020 20:13 pm

Thanks for that info Steve, just what I need I think.
I have just done a full greasing on all the ballscrews, including the really tricky to get at ones!

I did disconnect the Z brake, noting the axis will fall under it's own weight. I then tested the same rapid homing without any issues. I reattached the brake, and the first toolchange rapid home screamed and the Z axis stayed where it was, as in the video. The screaming noise was just like the handbrake left on, so I'm pretty certain the Z brake solenoid was letting go when all the steppers were max loaded.

I think I will employ a combination of gentle heating and lowering the speeds. I may also test the current being drawn by the brake solenoid.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1291
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by Steve » Thu 09 Jan , 2020 14:49 pm

John,

I would also check the version of software you are using and make sure you have the latest. I don't think there will be an issue with the power. The brake is on the 24V DC rail and the steppers use a 63V supply so they would not effect that.
In fact with stepper motors the load is higher when stationary. Its possible the brake fiber washer is rubbing slightly causing the stall. Once a motor stalls it cannot correct its self but so will just sit there screaming.

If you take a photo of the stepper drives in the back of the machine there is a current option on the Z axis that can be changed.
The settings are by default:
MSD880
1 OFF
2 ON
3 OFF
4 OFF
5 OFF
6 OFF
7 ON
8 OFF

5000 Pulses/Rev 4.6A RMS

I would just lower the rapid on all 3 axes to 4000mm / Min and all will be well.

johnparker
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon 16 May , 2016 20:18 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC 1300 Pro

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by johnparker » Fri 10 Jan , 2020 18:24 pm

I am up to date with V5_68

My drives are set:
1 ON
2 ON
3 OFF
4 OFF
5 OFF
6 ON
7 OFF
8 ON
Which the datasheet tells me is 5.7 Peak, 4.1 RMS, so one setting softer than your default listing
steppersettings.png
steppersettings.png (49.18 KiB) Viewed 1861 times
stepperdrivers.jpg
stepperdrivers.jpg (105.34 KiB) Viewed 1861 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1291
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by Steve » Sat 11 Jan , 2020 19:02 pm

Set as our default should help.

johnparker
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon 16 May , 2016 20:18 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC 1300 Pro

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by johnparker » Sat 11 Jan , 2020 19:51 pm

Thanks, will set per your default and lower the speed next week and see what happens

johnparker
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon 16 May , 2016 20:18 pm
Hardware/Software: VMC 1300 Pro

Re: 1300 Pro Z axis brake applied on rapid home or toolchange

Post by johnparker » Mon 20 Jan , 2020 20:11 pm

I did the adjustments per Steve's posts and added the heater on lowest setting and now can home and toolchange without issue. I'm happy the G28 goes to top of Z before homing X and Y. Thanks both

Post Reply