Viceroy wiring

All info relating to Viceroy machines - Lathes, sharpedge, drills etc...

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve, Andy B

Post Reply
JoeD
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 30 Sep , 2019 17:51 pm
Hardware/Software: Viceroy lathe model TDS R.C.S.

Viceroy wiring

Post by JoeD » Wed 02 Oct , 2019 11:03 am

Hi
I have just acquired a Viceroy lathe model TDS R.C.S The motor will not run as the wire from the door switch has been cut and I can't see where the wire runs to from the switch. The wire comes from a Brook Motors on/off switch but I cannot see where the wires terminates from the switch. I do not know the age of the lathe but it also has a forward and reverse switch. Your help in resolving my problem will be most appreciated. I need to add that its a 240v machine
Regards
Joe

Andy B
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon 20 Nov , 2006 18:19 pm
Hardware/Software: 280 VS lathe, Denford Senior E-type mill, Senior Major Universal Mill
Location: East Midlands, UK

Re: Viceroy wiring

Post by Andy B » Thu 03 Oct , 2019 15:47 pm

Joe,
Have you looked here: viewtopic.php?f=50&t=3735?

Andy

JoeD
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 30 Sep , 2019 17:51 pm
Hardware/Software: Viceroy lathe model TDS R.C.S.

Re: Viceroy wiring

Post by JoeD » Fri 04 Oct , 2019 11:29 am

Hi Andy
I have checked every page but there is no wiring diagram. I need a wiring diagram or a termination point
for the wire from the door switch but I can't find one anywhere. I am struggling to find where to go next.
regards
Joe
Attachments
IMG_1142[1].JPG
IMG_1142[1].JPG (247.36 KiB) Viewed 35 times

Andy B
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon 20 Nov , 2006 18:19 pm
Hardware/Software: 280 VS lathe, Denford Senior E-type mill, Senior Major Universal Mill
Location: East Midlands, UK

Re: Viceroy wiring

Post by Andy B » Fri 04 Oct , 2019 11:34 am


JoeD
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 30 Sep , 2019 17:51 pm
Hardware/Software: Viceroy lathe model TDS R.C.S.

Re: Viceroy wiring

Post by JoeD » Fri 04 Oct , 2019 14:45 pm

Hi Andy
Thanks for the wiring diagram the motor now runs I just have to put the machine together to do some machining
thanks again.
Regards
Joe

Post Reply