Triac PC Emergency Stop

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Steve, Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders

Post Reply
Longlands
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 09 Feb , 2007 10:08 am
Location: Middlesbrough

Triac PC Emergency Stop

Post by Longlands » Fri 09 Feb , 2007 10:23 am

Triac PC did not home correctly (probablbly as Triac in Legacy button had been chosen. What is Legacy machine?). The Y axis moved inboard to extreme position and came to emergency stop.
Emergency stop can not be cleared.
When machine home is selected. Drive not available message appears.
Tried to jog away using suggestion from forum but new message reads overide feed set to zero.

Any ideas as we are now stuck.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3588
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 09 Feb , 2007 17:33 pm

The legacy machine is used for V5 to connect to older Denstep controllers with the RED seven segment display (your card will be the rack version of one of these two: viewtopic.php?t=742)

All these problems sound like the wrong machine is selected - has it been upgraded to V5 with a USB card ? If it has, then you should be selecting Triac VME from the Setup > Select Machine menu

You will also have to override the emergency stop which has been caused by the Y axis travelling too far in the wrong direction - there should be a white limit override button somewhere.
Use the secret home button to override the homing procedure so you can then jog the machine off its limits, and check everything is going the correct directions.

Longlands
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 09 Feb , 2007 10:08 am
Location: Middlesbrough

Machine homed

Post by Longlands » Fri 09 Feb , 2007 17:55 pm

The machine is now homing but when trying to jog displays in yellow warning box Cannot JOG Machine Feedrate Overide Is 0%!
How do you clear these warning boxes without disconnecting machine from VM5?

Longlands
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 09 Feb , 2007 10:08 am
Location: Middlesbrough

Upgraded

Post by Longlands » Fri 09 Feb , 2007 17:57 pm

Yes the machine was upgraded to USB connection and VR Milling 5.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3588
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 12 Feb , 2007 9:55 am

Cannot jog error because override is 0% message is just that - you have tried to move the machine, but the feedrate override input is 0% - normally you just need to spin the feedrate pot and this message will go away.
However it sounds like there is a wiring problem with the feed pot, or you don't have one fitted.
For now, you can choose to use the software override pot, which will get the machine running until we can find out why the real feed pot isn't working.

In VR Milling 5: Go to menu Setup > Setup Machine Parameters enter password denny
Make sure that the parameter tree is for the correct current machine
Click on the Machine Capability section
Towards the bottom you can select whether a real feed rate override pot is used or not with the tick box Feed Pot - try turning this off and try jogging again

slickmcvic
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 24 Nov , 2017 10:04 am
Hardware/Software: Denford Microrouter Compact 4th axis 2005

Re: Triac PC Emergency Stop

Post by slickmcvic » Fri 24 Nov , 2017 14:42 pm

FYI I got this error after I disconnected my 4th Axis Jig.
Followed the steps and BOOM!
Jogging now working!!
cheers!

lsteele
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri 06 Jul , 2012 9:35 am
Hardware/Software: Denford Orac

Re: Triac PC Emergency Stop

Post by lsteele » Wed 20 Dec , 2017 18:30 pm

Out of interest, is it possible to add a feed override pot to a machine without one? Where would you wire it up?

Cheers!

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1261
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Triac PC Emergency Stop

Post by Steve » Sun 24 Dec , 2017 16:38 pm

I would guess you could. Copy the schematics for other machines. The feed and speed overrides wire in the same place on all machines. 10k lin pot.

Post Reply