PWE not changing

All info relating to the Denford Triac series of CNC milling machines

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
bjornove
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 11 Aug , 2014 10:25 am
Hardware/Software: Model : Triac fanuc
Machine Serial No : E0 3543
Orginal customer : Bachke Maskin
Order No 3415
control supplier : Fanuc
Model : 0M-B
serial no : 8060460
Software version 0415-09

PWE not changing

Post by bjornove » Sun 02 Feb , 2020 17:21 pm

Hey

i have trouble changing the PWE parameter. i have put the "Program Lock Key" to off,put the machine in "MDI" mode and i have even tried to put the Emergency button in to se if that helps. but nothing.
is there anything im missing?? is there another parameter i can change.

the reason is that i want to hange the diag parmater 127.5 to 1 to try and see if i can get the DripFeed to work.

edit:
would like to add that i cant run the macine in mdi mode where i punch one command at a time. since its 5 years since i touched it last. i kinda starting all over again

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1719
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: PWE not changing

Post by Martin » Mon 03 Feb , 2020 8:58 am

Does it change if you are in EDIT mode?

bjornove
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 11 Aug , 2014 10:25 am
Hardware/Software: Model : Triac fanuc
Machine Serial No : E0 3543
Orginal customer : Bachke Maskin
Order No 3415
control supplier : Fanuc
Model : 0M-B
serial no : 8060460
Software version 0415-09

Re: PWE not changing

Post by bjornove » Wed 05 Feb , 2020 20:20 pm

no, it dosent matter wich mode i'm in. is there anyway to block for writing other than key??

bjornove
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 11 Aug , 2014 10:25 am
Hardware/Software: Model : Triac fanuc
Machine Serial No : E0 3543
Orginal customer : Bachke Maskin
Order No 3415
control supplier : Fanuc
Model : 0M-B
serial no : 8060460
Software version 0415-09

Re: PWE not changing

Post by bjornove » Thu 13 Feb , 2020 23:22 pm

I got to change the PWE, it was the ATC that had a hidden fault, that didnt show as an alarm.

Just to check the g127.5 is a diagnostic not a parameter setting??

Tried to change the diag 127 from 00000100 to 00010000, but after pressing input nothing changed??
Any thoughts??

The mdi singel part i can now put in commands but not execute them??

Is there another gidde fault that is possible in this machine??


Last bumped by bjornove on Thu 13 Feb , 2020 23:22 pm.

Post Reply