My Novamill won't run

All info relating to the Denford Novamill CNC Milling machines

Moderators: Steve, Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Fri 28 Jun , 2019 11:13 am

Hello All
I have been fortunate enough to acquire a Denford Novamill with Auto tool changer from a college.

I have Milling VR5 on the computer and the machine is connected via DB25 from the tower unit to RS232 at the computer end.

The first time i switched the unit on the mill released the tool holder that was in the spindle and then nothing no movement or sound.

The tower switches on, the green power LED within the cabinet illuminates but no other LED's illuminate, the controller card has the number 8 on it but is not illuminated.

The Computer does not recognise the mill machine and comes up with the picture stating the the possible problems.
I am using the original cables but a newer computer so I am fully convinced the problem is the setup on the computer rather then the machine.
I am not an engineer nor an electronic expert and have never used a CNC machine before, but now i'm retired i want to take it up as a hobby so any advice and pictures for a complete novice would be most gratefully appreciated.

Thanks

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Fri 28 Jun , 2019 12:03 pm

When you power up the mill the control board should power on and the 7 Segment display should light up.

If it does not then the 24V power supply to the unit is not present. I would check the fuses in the panel.

A photo of the serial number plate would also help to identify the electronics and circuit diagram. viewtopic.php?f=41&t=2628

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Fri 28 Jun , 2019 16:18 pm

Hi Steve

Thanks for the prompt reply.

I have checked the fuses all OK there, The unit does unlock the cover guard when switched on.
I have added some pictures not really sure if they are the ones you need.
the second image is marked where the LED's illuminate. The blue PSU 24v illuminates and the board at the bottom and the board marked spindle drive illuminates with a faint red glow.



https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1Qip ... voNTpB_gg

https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1Qip ... dytoOoNkF

It will be good to get this running as the college i volunteer at has an Air cadet Unit, which i'm the head, and this would be really beneficial for the kids in their development let alone keeping my brain active. :)

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Fri 28 Jun , 2019 16:22 pm


User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Fri 28 Jun , 2019 16:33 pm

I have just gone through the whole cabinet and the following relay items are unlit also.

CPR
DBR
CIR
SGR

https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1Qip ... qG419WfpB

don't know what the abbreviations stand for either

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by TDIPower » Fri 28 Jun , 2019 21:17 pm

each time I try to click on the pics i get a Google 404 error, could you just use the attachments tool within the forum rather than external host.

Pete

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Sat 29 Jun , 2019 7:15 am

I can't see the photos either see below on how to add them.

The abriviations are Spindle Go Relay drawbar Relay carocel power and carocel in

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=597

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Sat 29 Jun , 2019 9:17 am

Hello Steve

Apologies for that, all photo's below.
Attachments
InkedIMG_0603_LI.jpg
InkedIMG_0603_LI.jpg (94.6 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0606.jpg
IMG_0606.jpg (75.42 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0605.jpg
IMG_0605.jpg (82.28 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0604x.jpg
IMG_0604x.jpg (93 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0604.jpg
IMG_0604.jpg (85.58 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0603.jpg
IMG_0603.jpg (94.55 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0602.jpg
IMG_0602.jpg (84.3 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0601.JPG
IMG_0601.JPG (80.77 KiB) Viewed 345 times
IMG_0601 (1).JPG
IMG_0601 (1).JPG (80.77 KiB) Viewed 345 times

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Sat 29 Jun , 2019 19:11 pm

Hi. Are there any LEDs lit on the controller card? Also is the 7 segment display lit? Have you checked the fuse on the controller card?

There should be a couple of small flashing leds and the 7 set must be lit.

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Sun 30 Jun , 2019 9:44 am

Hi
No LED's on the controller card and 7 segment display not lit.

There is 21 volts to a number of pins on the board but no signs of life to the mill.

Battery on the control board is OK and all fuses are OK in the complete system.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Sun 30 Jun , 2019 19:37 pm

The controller could be faulty. When you first turn on do any lights come on at all? You could try unplugging the connectors from the card other than the 5 way with the power in. If you then connect it and the lights come on you cancan then connect them one at a time to check if one of them causes a short.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Sun 30 Jun , 2019 19:42 pm

The controller could be faulty. When you first turn on do any lights come on at all? You could try unplugging the connectors from the card other than the 5 way with the power in. If you then connect it and the lights come on you cancan then connect them one at a time to check if one of them causes a short.

DavidB
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Oct , 2010 16:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by DavidB » Sun 30 Jun , 2019 20:02 pm

I'm thinking that those connectors you're seeing 21V at may be connected to the relays and maybe some other items as IIRC like in my Triac one side of the relays is at 24V and is powered when the open collector drivers on the control card are energised to pull the other side of the relays to ground. Have you identified which is the 5V power supply to the board and possibly +12V and -12V, and verified you have a working logic power supply.

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Sun 30 Jun , 2019 22:50 pm

Hi Steve

no lights at all on the board when turning on or off its completely dead.

Dave
you lost me with logic power supply :D

i'm a total novice at this kind of thing, but will look and see what power readings i have to the board and from the the sources.

thanks

DavidB
CNC Apprentice
CNC Apprentice
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue 19 Oct , 2010 16:06 pm
Hardware/Software: Triac

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by DavidB » Sun 30 Jun , 2019 23:38 pm

Tony,
The logic supply will be the 5V supply to the control card, +12V and -12V may be required by the RS232 comms circuitry. The main control card with the 7 segment display looks like that in the Triac but the output board it plugs into is different and has drivers for some of the output devices, it may contain the logic power supply but not sure. The Triac has an auxiliary board like yours but far more populated and contains the logic power supply and other voltages, as yours is minimally populated it has the isolated 0 -10V reference for the spindle speed and some additional input/output. The auxiliary board has a ribbon cable in one end and some cabling out the other and is about 1/3rd populated. Maybe check in the Novamill main section for the wiring diagrams and any other information on the various cards and connections.

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by TDIPower » Mon 01 Jul , 2019 17:31 pm

Step by step in simple terms until you get the hang of things.

When you say you have checked the fuses have you actually put a test meter on all of them when removed from the holders and confirmed continuity? I had a fault on a machine, all the fuses past a visual but I had no power. It was only when removed and tested that one was found to be open circuit (it was the one on the control board with all the orange connectors and 8 display (technical name 7 segment display).

When you have done that

On the board with the 7 segment display, unplug all the leads/connectors including the ribbon cable apart from the orange 5 way and the 3 way to the bottom right they are the power leads, you should be ok leaving the 9 way plug (bottom left) as that is just the data cable which links to the connector on the case for the computer. Try powering up.

If that works connect one thing back at a time until you get a fail.

Pete

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Mon 01 Jul , 2019 18:28 pm

Hello Chaps

First of all thank you all so very much in assisting me with this machine. :D :D

1) David the board that you mentioned has no power at all 5v or otherwise........But going back to the fuses, I did a visual and a continuity test with the meter when i first obtained the machine last week, they were the original fuses and two were blown, i replaced all the blown fuses which got me to this stage.

After reading David's message and checking for the voltage (I still can't get my head around the logic bit) :) but i checked the fuses again and found the one on the control board blown again, I changed it a second time for it to blow out immediately. I am now thinking that maybe the incorrect fuses were in there in the first place as i only replace like for like.

Would this fuse blowing cause the problems i have been experiencing?

Could you advise which are the correct fuses to use.

Also could you tell me if this is correct. I put a multi-meter on the control transformer and found that the voltage readings received were not as marked on the transformer itself.

Transformer............Meter reading

1 ES....................Earth wire
2 0.....................Neutral Wire
3 110va...............112v
4 120va...............120v
5 220va...............220v
6 240va...............240v
7 28va................0v
8 100va..............28v
9 110va..............110v
10 75va...............0v

Thanks

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Mon 01 Jul , 2019 23:41 pm

Which fuse has blown and what value is it.

I suspect it is the 24v supply to the smart step control card.

Unplug all the connectors other than the 3 way one in the bottom right of the controller then replacement the fuse and power on. Does the fuse still blow?

If not start plugging connectors in one by one and powering on each time to find the faulty one.

User avatar
Tony Kelly
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 14 Jun , 2019 17:08 pm
Hardware/Software: Denford Novamill
Milling VR5
Fusion 360
Location: Heathrow

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Tony Kelly » Tue 02 Jul , 2019 10:58 am

Hi Steve

It is the Smart Step control card fuse.

I have disconnected all plugs apart from the 3 way replaced the fuse but still blows.This time the 7 Segment display lights up momentarily.

The fuses are "Littelfuse, 80mA Glass Cartridge Fuse, 5 x 20mm, Speed T 250v" replaced with the same from RS-Components part No.:541-4151.

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1263
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: My Novamill won't run

Post by Steve » Tue 02 Jul , 2019 12:03 pm

Hi, The fuse on the board supplies the regulator and stepper motors so an 80mA fuse is far too small and will blow.

I have checked a smartstep card here and the fuse fitted is a 6.3A F rated fuse (Quick Blow).

Fit the correct fuse and all may be resolved. If the fuse still blows with the connectors unplugged then can you check the stepper motor drive chips and regulator for signs of damage. If a stepper drive has a fault or the stepper motor wires are shorted out it will blow this fuse.

See pictures attached showing fuse and driver chips attached to the heatsink
Attachments
IMG_7104.jpg
IMG_7104.jpg (274.01 KiB) Viewed 287 times
IMG_7100.jpg
IMG_7100.jpg (224.17 KiB) Viewed 287 times

Post Reply