Spindle release signal

All info relating to the Denford Novamill CNC Milling machines

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
mechatronics
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 04 Apr , 2012 14:36 pm
Hardware/Software: sprint 400 spindle drive
Novamill

Spindle release signal

Post by mechatronics » Wed 04 Apr , 2012 15:20 pm

Spinlde will not start on Novamill (2001)
Output on T/B3 pin 2 should switch to zero volts to energise SGR relay and allow spindle to run.
I have disconnect this wire and shorted it to 0V and spindle runs as normal.
Has anyone a procedure to load easy upgrader to a machine that is not connected to the Internet?
Perhaps there is an easier fix.
:delirious:

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 05 Apr , 2012 8:57 am

If you're sure the output is coming on in software the output is probably blown.
This documents shows I/O repair info for the Baldor:
viewtopic.php?f=54&t=2541

What software is it on ? Is it an RS232 top board or USB? What EPROM version is fitted ?
If it's using V2 VR Milling then try pressing CTRL-D when focused on the control panel to get the IO debug window up.
If it's V5 milling, get the latest version and you can debug IO from the menu: Setup>Debug Machine IO
You can then prove the output should be going on/off

Easyupgrader would only let you debug the I/O and check the firmware is up to date - it's included on the V5 milling download:
http://www.website.denford.ltd.uk/suppo ... -downloads

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1729
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by Martin » Thu 05 Apr , 2012 16:57 pm

Easy Upgrader will only connect if it is a NextStep top card.

If it a Denstep then you would need t connect using MintMan

mechatronics
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 04 Apr , 2012 14:36 pm
Hardware/Software: sprint 400 spindle drive
Novamill

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by mechatronics » Mon 09 Apr , 2012 14:19 pm

Thanks for post, the school is closed all this week.
In the meantime I will buy output drivers ULN2803 and revisit next week.
The board has a 7 segment display and I believe it to be a Denstep.
I will keep in touch.

mechatronics
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 04 Apr , 2012 14:36 pm
Hardware/Software: sprint 400 spindle drive
Novamill

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by mechatronics » Fri 20 Apr , 2012 15:05 pm

Looks like the output driver 2803 done the job.
I replaced this i.c. U12 and managed to run the spindle in program using machine mode.
Customer has come back today and stated he cannot run the program in VR machine!
I believe there is a setting on one of the drop down menus to select spindle manual or auto.
Can anyone confirm?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 23 Apr , 2012 16:09 pm

What does he mean he can't run the program in the VR machine ?

The spindle will always be started automatically when an M3 is run from the program (VR or real machine)

mechatronics
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 04 Apr , 2012 14:36 pm
Hardware/Software: sprint 400 spindle drive
Novamill

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by mechatronics » Wed 25 Apr , 2012 14:48 pm

Instructor can't tell me very much.
States that when he is in machine mode the top left hand corner indicates VR mode.
Axis are moving at a snails pace?
I have asked him to power down,home axis and try spindle in MDI mode.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 25 Apr , 2012 16:38 pm

I don't know what he means by VR mode ? There is no indication of VR mode that I remember seeing - you either connect to a Virtual machine and get a 3D window appear, or you connect to the real machine from the other button..
If the machine is connected and running you won't be able to select the VR machine at all.

If the axes are running at a snails pace, he might have the wrong machine selected, or the external feedrate override pot is down, or the software's feed override is set too low - depending on what the machine has fitted. (The parameter for feed override pot may need changing ??)

mechatronics
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 04 Apr , 2012 14:36 pm
Hardware/Software: sprint 400 spindle drive
Novamill

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by mechatronics » Sat 05 May , 2012 6:44 am

Eventually found out that old programs run ok. When a new program is generated via cam designer it generates 2 M codes M66 & M62.(aux input/output)
Both are disabled in parameter settings.When it reads these at the start of program the machine will go no further, the egg timer appears on the pc.
The only way to get running again is to switch machine off/on.
These M codes were never generated before,how do we stop this from happening?

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3593
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 08 May , 2012 10:26 am

Those M codes are to do with CIM and having a robot to load the machine.

There must be an option (tick box maybe?) or parameter to do with Robot/CIM mode which then adds the M codes to the gcode produced.
Unfortunately, then machine will still process all mcodes in program. They just don't appear in the Manual mcode list if they are disabled in parameters.

mechatronics
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed 04 Apr , 2012 14:36 pm
Hardware/Software: sprint 400 spindle drive
Novamill

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by mechatronics » Wed 09 May , 2012 14:58 pm

I will try and talk to the instructor and sent him these details.
Will let you know the outcome.
Thanks again for your help,really appreciate it.

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1729
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: Spindle release signal

Post by Martin » Thu 10 May , 2012 7:38 am

It sounds like they me selecting the wrong machine when plotting. Make sure the correct machine (Novamill) is selected & not Novamill CIM.

Post Reply