novamill spindle speed

All info relating to the Denford Novamill CNC Milling machines

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
nevm3
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon 28 May , 2007 9:59 am

novamill spindle speed

Post by nevm3 » Tue 18 Dec , 2007 21:58 pm

spindle appears to run at same rpm whatever speed i program into it and takes quite a few seconds to reach this speed, also can slow spindle with hand when running. :?:

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1706
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Post by Martin » Wed 19 Dec , 2007 20:48 pm

It sounds as if there is no Analogue voltage out of the Control card.

If your machine is a standard Novamill the Control card will be mounted in the top left of the electrical box. The two wires to look at are connected in the bottom left corner of the card directly below the 9 way socket. (Twin wire, red & blue).

The output is 0 to 10 volts DC depending on the speed requested.

I guess it will read low & not change.

You can get the board repaired by contacting Denfords

knova
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 07 Feb , 2020 14:13 pm
Hardware/Software: Non-ATC Novamill

Re: novamill spindle speed

Post by knova » Thu 20 Feb , 2020 17:05 pm

Thread revival but I think I’ve acquired this actual Novamill! :) The spindle is now usually powered externally, bypassing the black box.

When using the black box, we get the same symptom (no speed control), we put a multimeter on it and the override pot works, the software sees the pot’s input, and the rpm can be changed in the software....but the 0-10v output never changes, it’s a stead and possibly noisy 5.5/5.6v.

Has anyone got any ideas short of replacing the board? As a plan C I might alter the bypass method to give a ‘manual’ 0-10v to the black box from an additional mini power supply.

TDIPower
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 475
Joined: Tue 29 Apr , 2014 18:38 pm
Hardware/Software: Starturn 5 (sort of running, I will get this done!)
Lathe cam designer V1.11
Quickturn 2D Design
FANUC offline and online programs.
Microrouter Pro NS V5 (microstep)
VR2 and VR5
Boxford VMC260
Techsoft 2d Design tools V1 > V2
ProDesktop
Fusion 360
Deskproto

Re: novamill spindle speed

Post by TDIPower » Thu 20 Feb , 2020 23:29 pm

it would be worth posting up pics of what in the box, go through all the diagrams that are on here and get to know what you have. Work through things a stage at a time post up and we can help as much as possible

Pete

DavidJ
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 19 Aug , 2013 7:34 am
Hardware/Software: Novamill
Location: Teesside

Re: novamill spindle speed

Post by DavidJ » Wed 26 Feb , 2020 11:26 am

Might be worth looking also at this post
http://www.denfordata.com/bb/viewtopic. ... int#p20031

Post Reply