Pausing between blocks

All info relating to the Denford Mirac lathes

Moderators: Martin, bradders, Steve, Mr Magoo

Post Reply
dhop125
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 17 Mar , 2020 10:59 am
Hardware/Software: Mirac PC with VR turning
Boxford Duo with Mach 3
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Contact:

Pausing between blocks

Post by dhop125 » Wed 08 Apr , 2020 20:58 pm

My mirac pc pauses between each block of code.
For example, if the program was to read:
N010 G01 X15 Z0
N015 G01 X15 Z-5
N020 G01 X15 Z-20
Then the feed would pause for a considerable time at Z-5 leaving a gouge in the workpiece as it chatters.
( I know you would not normally use such a code as above but it's just for illustration)

I have seen this issue before in milling, where the solution was to use G64. But the miracle doesn't recognise it.
I believe it is a denstep board but can't be sure, I'm not able to get access to the box to check.

Anyone come across this before?
www.clydepencompany.com

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1293
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Pausing between blocks

Post by Steve » Thu 09 Apr , 2020 19:04 pm

What version of software are you using?

Have you got turbo turned on on the control panel?

dhop125
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue 17 Mar , 2020 10:59 am
Hardware/Software: Mirac PC with VR turning
Boxford Duo with Mach 3
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Contact:

Re: Pausing between blocks

Post by dhop125 » Thu 09 Apr , 2020 20:22 pm

Software is VR turning v1.49.0.0
Sorry, I'm new to vr turning! you'll have to point me in the direction of the control panel...
Do you mean machine parameters? There's a check box for high speed cutting under "machine capability"?

Thanks
Duncan
www.clydepencompany.com

Post Reply