Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Tue 21 Aug , 2018 5:49 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 25 Sep , 2012 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
i have the TRIAC PC DEC 1992
SEE FOTOS HERE viewtopic.php?f=54&t=3492

with very labour I accomplished him to begin the last time. Suddenly when I went to open the instruments it showed me error in the clue with number 5. Nothing did not function despite only pressing him [relay]manual , then only functioned. I observed that the clue showed 8 while it functioned with pressed the [relay] manualy , when I opened protective door it stopped.
Because I am teacher and should him I function with safety, I request you fall me solutions.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Mon 01 Oct , 2012 16:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3584
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Have you a photo of the error ?
Is it on the 7-segment LED display or on the DOS screen ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct , 2012 7:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
dir sir
Went to the school and the process was the following
I open the computer afterwards the instrument. Immediately in the instrument comes out clue on the 7-segment LED display 5 or S. In the computer, I run the program afterwards from destor I step home you present the screen machine datum. When I step axes x z y from then it removes me the message Error < Emegercy stop >. there henceforth I cannot advance. I only advance when I step continuously relay manual.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct , 2012 7:35 am 
Offline
CNC Guru
CNC Guru

Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Posts: 1578
Location: Brighouse
Do you have a Automatic Tool Change? (If so make sure the air is set to 100psi)

Are you on a limit switch? (Press & hold the "Axis Limit Overide Button" & home the machine. Then release the button.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct , 2012 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
The air is set to 100psi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct , 2012 11:21 am 
Offline
CNC Guru
CNC Guru

Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Posts: 1578
Location: Brighouse
Did the Limit switch overide button do anything?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct , 2012 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
what do you mean ????
explain please


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Tue 02 Oct , 2012 12:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3584
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
There is a (possibly) white push-button at the front of the machine with Limit override or similar writing on it... have you tried to hold this in ?
It sounds like the machine will not come out of emergency stop so there must be something else causing it - either low air pressure, faulty air pressure switch, axis is moved onto a limit switch (On some Triac machines there is a limit switch on the Z axis which is adjustable - it stops the tool crashing into the table)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct , 2012 6:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
Yesterday I made certain movements. I revealed the all terminals that I cleaned and checked optically. It did not appear existed some problem. Now as long as it concerns the pressure they is in the 100 psi. For the limit switch on the Z axis when I step Limit switch overide button and home the machine does not happen nothing and removes from me the message < error Emengercy stop > .
I tried to hold the white push-button at the front of the machine with Limit override but nothing < error Emengercy stop >.
I check the fuses all ok.
Anything I make it says < error Emengercy stop >.
I have brought certain colleagues electricians and we in try from electric drawing to find the damage measuring with multimeter. Can say to me what to measure and that?
Good they would be my deinchate in photographs what precisely.

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct , 2012 9:01 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3584
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
I've uploaded the Triac PC electrical drawings here:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=3888

Look at page 5 or 6 of that .pdf and follow the Emergency stop signal to see why the ESR relay is not begin energised.
If it is being energised, then follow the contact from that relay which goes to an Input on the control to tell the software whether the machine is in Emergency Stop


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct , 2012 10:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
thanks for your interesting.
do you have any foto of < the air pressure switch > and where is it on the machine ???

I want to know what looks like

i saw the other switches x ( 2 switch ), y (2 switch ) ,z ( 2 switch 1 up and 1down white limit switch on the Z axis ) , door , toolchange ( 4 switches)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct , 2012 10:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3584
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
It will be located near the air solenoid blocks ... where all the air pipes start off from.
There will be a black cap with a symbol on it like this:


Attachments:
pressure-switch-symbol.jpg
pressure-switch-symbol.jpg [ 10.47 KiB | Viewed 9070 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct , 2012 10:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3584
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
We think it may look like this
RS Stock No. 723-006
Brand: Crouzet
Mfr Part No. 81513502


Attachments:
crouzet-pressure-switch.jpg
crouzet-pressure-switch.jpg [ 13.67 KiB | Viewed 9070 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Thu 04 Oct , 2012 19:52 pm 
Offline
CNC Guru
CNC Guru

Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Posts: 1578
Location: Brighouse
It will be in the box on the back of the colum.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 5:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm
Posts: 23
yesterday i open the box .
it looks like that
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=3715&hilit=Pull+all+the+solenoid+caps+off
how i test the valve??? may be it stick .
< Pull the solenoid caps off > ????


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >
PostPosted: Fri 05 Oct , 2012 6:08 am 
Offline
CNC Guru
CNC Guru

Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Posts: 1578
Location: Brighouse
If you turn the machine off & then link both wires that go to the air pressure switch together that will bypass the switch.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.298s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading