ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

General support, help and advice for Denford CNC machines (old and new)

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Tue 25 Sep , 2012 10:33 am

i have the TRIAC PC DEC 1992
SEE FOTOS HERE viewtopic.php?f=54&t=3492

with very labour I accomplished him to begin the last time. Suddenly when I went to open the instruments it showed me error in the clue with number 5. Nothing did not function despite only pressing him [relay]manual , then only functioned. I observed that the clue showed 8 while it functioned with pressed the [relay] manualy , when I opened protective door it stopped.
Because I am teacher and should him I function with safety, I request you fall me solutions.

Thanks

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 01 Oct , 2012 16:42 pm

Have you a photo of the error ?
Is it on the 7-segment LED display or on the DOS screen ?

pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Tue 02 Oct , 2012 7:19 am

dir sir
Went to the school and the process was the following
I open the computer afterwards the instrument. Immediately in the instrument comes out clue on the 7-segment LED display 5 or S. In the computer, I run the program afterwards from destor I step home you present the screen machine datum. When I step axes x z y from then it removes me the message Error < Emegercy stop >. there henceforth I cannot advance. I only advance when I step continuously relay manual.

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1605
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Martin » Tue 02 Oct , 2012 7:35 am

Do you have a Automatic Tool Change? (If so make sure the air is set to 100psi)

Are you on a limit switch? (Press & hold the "Axis Limit Overide Button" & home the machine. Then release the button.

pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Tue 02 Oct , 2012 11:12 am

The air is set to 100psi

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1605
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Martin » Tue 02 Oct , 2012 11:21 am

Did the Limit switch overide button do anything?

pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Tue 02 Oct , 2012 12:39 pm

what do you mean ????
explain please

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Denford Admin » Tue 02 Oct , 2012 12:59 pm

There is a (possibly) white push-button at the front of the machine with Limit override or similar writing on it... have you tried to hold this in ?
It sounds like the machine will not come out of emergency stop so there must be something else causing it - either low air pressure, faulty air pressure switch, axis is moved onto a limit switch (On some Triac machines there is a limit switch on the Z axis which is adjustable - it stops the tool crashing into the table)

pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Thu 04 Oct , 2012 6:42 am

Yesterday I made certain movements. I revealed the all terminals that I cleaned and checked optically. It did not appear existed some problem. Now as long as it concerns the pressure they is in the 100 psi. For the limit switch on the Z axis when I step Limit switch overide button and home the machine does not happen nothing and removes from me the message < error Emengercy stop > .
I tried to hold the white push-button at the front of the machine with Limit override but nothing < error Emengercy stop >.
I check the fuses all ok.
Anything I make it says < error Emengercy stop >.
I have brought certain colleagues electricians and we in try from electric drawing to find the damage measuring with multimeter. Can say to me what to measure and that?
Good they would be my deinchate in photographs what precisely.

thanks

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 04 Oct , 2012 9:01 am

I've uploaded the Triac PC electrical drawings here:
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=3888

Look at page 5 or 6 of that .pdf and follow the Emergency stop signal to see why the ESR relay is not begin energised.
If it is being energised, then follow the contact from that relay which goes to an Input on the control to tell the software whether the machine is in Emergency Stop

pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Thu 04 Oct , 2012 10:09 am

thanks for your interesting.
do you have any foto of < the air pressure switch > and where is it on the machine ???

I want to know what looks like

i saw the other switches x ( 2 switch ), y (2 switch ) ,z ( 2 switch 1 up and 1down white limit switch on the Z axis ) , door , toolchange ( 4 switches)

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 04 Oct , 2012 10:32 am

It will be located near the air solenoid blocks ... where all the air pipes start off from.
There will be a black cap with a symbol on it like this:
Attachments
pressure-switch-symbol.jpg
pressure-switch-symbol.jpg (10.44 KiB) Viewed 9187 times

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 04 Oct , 2012 10:34 am

We think it may look like this
RS Stock No. 723-006
Brand: Crouzet
Mfr Part No. 81513502
Attachments
crouzet-pressure-switch.jpg
crouzet-pressure-switch.jpg (13.67 KiB) Viewed 9187 times

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1605
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Martin » Thu 04 Oct , 2012 19:52 pm

It will be in the box on the back of the colum.

pant
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat 19 Apr , 2008 18:03 pm

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by pant » Fri 05 Oct , 2012 5:35 am

yesterday i open the box .
it looks like that
viewtopic.php?f=47&t=3715&hilit=Pull+al ... d+caps+off
how i test the valve??? may be it stick .
< Pull the solenoid caps off > ????

Martin
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1605
Joined: Fri 24 Feb , 2006 17:09 pm
Location: Brighouse

Re: ERROR NUMBER < 5 >

Post by Martin » Fri 05 Oct , 2012 6:08 am

If you turn the machine off & then link both wires that go to the air pressure switch together that will bypass the switch.

Post Reply