Quick Turn Conversion Issues

A place to talk about QuickTURN 2D Design - our first Lathe CAD CAM software for a very long time.

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
garethplant
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue 15 Jul , 2014 14:15 pm
Hardware/Software: Novaturn, Novamill

Quick Turn Conversion Issues

Post by garethplant » Tue 13 Jan , 2015 17:52 pm

Hi,

I hope someone can help me on this issue.

I have created a closed polyline 2D profile drawing in AutoCAD 2013. I have saved it as a R14/LT98/LT98 .dwg file as that is what my version of Quick Turn 2D Design Version 1.10 supports.

When I import it into Quick Turn 2D Design and proceed through the wizard it seems to mirror the bottom half fine however the top half seems to be missing lines and as a result that is where I have to exit as I can not proceed any further.

Has anyone had similar issues or knows how to resolve the problem?

Thank you
Attachments
Quick Turn Issues.jpg
Quick Turn Issues.jpg (187.12 KiB) Viewed 2092 times

JohnTech
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon 16 Mar , 2015 15:47 pm
Hardware/Software: Windows XP (SP2)
1.8 pentium

QuickTURN 2D
Denford Mirac with 8 station tool-changer
Converted to MACH 3

Re: Quick Turn Conversion Issues

Post by JohnTech » Mon 23 Mar , 2015 10:24 am

Hi,

I have recently posted a similar question to yours entitled 'DXF problems'.
I am having the same sort of issues, except that the drawings are getting more corrupt.
Did you eventually get anywhere with your import solutions?

:(

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3586
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Re: Quick Turn Conversion Issues

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 25 Mar , 2015 15:17 pm

Hi. There is a new version of Quickturn that has just been uploaded. Can you please try installing this new version 1.22, and see if that imports the file as expected. If not then can you please attach the DXF file to this forum thread.

Post Reply