Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Mon 21 May , 2018 21:32 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Internal drilling problem
PostPosted: Mon 05 Nov , 2012 22:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue 04 Sep , 2012 2:09 am
Posts: 7
Hello all.
I have several queries, but ill keep them seperate to avoid confusion and enabling searching to be easier.

this query relates to internal drilling without the use of a boring bar.

i wishing to make a thread adaptor - 24mmOD to 14mmOD.
it has an internal bore of 10.2mm
like:
Image

the problem im experiencing is that although in the modelling using QD2D it appears fine, i can create the bore all the way through to the part off, however when i come post process, the tip of the drill bit pierces the partoff point, however the 120 degrees of the drill angle doesnt, like that in the picture below
Image


Can anyone please tell me if there is any way to achieve the desired result.

ive tried making the drill go beyond the partoff vertical line in the design, but as the partoff line cannot be drawn past the drill line, the part doesnt get parted off.

the only way i can think of is to use a 2 flute slot drill that has a 180 degree cutting face, however this is proving difficult to put into practice, as 10.2mm endmills arnt exactly common,

using a boring bar is also out of the question as the one i have requires a minimum bore of 14mm

regards
Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal drilling problem
PostPosted: Tue 06 Nov , 2012 16:29 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3581
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
It's probably the setting of the drill which is stopping it going any further.
Check if this value is set shorter than the drill can actually go to:
Attachment:
quickturn-drill5.jpg
quickturn-drill5.jpg [ 42.73 KiB | Viewed 2716 times ]


You can see from these images that I've drawn something similar and extended the internal profile to go past the end of the external:
Attachment:
quickturn-drill1.jpg
quickturn-drill1.jpg [ 55.22 KiB | Viewed 2716 times ]

Attachment:
quickturn-drill2.jpg
quickturn-drill2.jpg [ 20.44 KiB | Viewed 2716 times ]

Attachment:
quickturn-drill3.jpg
quickturn-drill3.jpg [ 27.31 KiB | Viewed 2716 times ]

Attachment:
quickturn-drill4.jpg
quickturn-drill4.jpg [ 22.42 KiB | Viewed 2716 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Internal drilling problem
PostPosted: Sat 14 Dec , 2013 23:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu 01 Nov , 2012 22:48 pm
Posts: 23 Hardware/Software: denford
Hi Keith,
As a fellow user of Quickturn 2d could you kindly look as my post concerning internal thread cutting - i'd love to hear your views.
Regards, Graeme


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.161s | 20 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading