Denford Software & Machines

Denford Software & Machines

 
 

Denford Software & Machines

Welcome to the Denford CAD CAM CNC forum


Hint - Try the google search at the bottom of the page
It is currently Sat 24 Feb , 2018 1:10 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tolerancing on Quick Turn
PostPosted: Sun 03 Jan , 2010 23:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue 15 May , 2007 20:10 pm
Posts: 33
Location: West Yorkshire
I am looking at a project using limits and fits and was wondering if you can apply a tolerance to a dimension :
eg : instead of 20mm diameter, can you have 19.60 - 19.99 ?

_________________
Why did I choose this profession, cos it aint for the money !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tolerancing on Quick Turn
PostPosted: Mon 04 Jan , 2010 12:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 3573
Location: Sunny Brighouse Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Not really - whatever you draw is (or should be) what you get out of the machine.
So if you draw a 20mm diameter, the machine offsets are setup correctly and the tool geometry (eg, tip radius) matches the software then you will get a 20mm diameter bar.
If you want it slightly undersize, then I'd favour drawing at the lower tolerance so that any push-off or wear will keep the part within tolerance.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by DEVPPL
[ Time : 0.291s | 18 Queries | GZIP : Off ]
 
Loading