Machining Nylon

A place to talk about QuickTURN 2D Design - our first Lathe CAD CAM software for a very long time.

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
tecteach
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue 15 May , 2007 20:10 pm
Location: West Yorkshire

Machining Nylon

Post by tecteach » Thu 19 Nov , 2009 10:58 am

How do we machine nylon ?
We have machined this material using both the aluminium & wax settings but have produced an awful finish.
Do we ditch the nylon and buy delrin ???
Why did I choose this profession, cos it aint for the money !

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Machining Nylon

Post by Steve » Thu 19 Nov , 2009 13:49 pm

Nylon is a dreadful material to cut as it tends to just string up and wrap round the part.

Delrin cuts much better.

If you must stick with nylon try increasing the depth of cut and the feedrate. If you can get the material away from the job it should cut better.

You can probably buy better cutters and inserts for Nylon but that would entail editing all the tool library and purchasing tooling.

I would recomend Delrin.
:D

Post Reply