Parting off in quickturn

A place to talk about QuickTURN 2D Design - our first Lathe CAD CAM software for a very long time.

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
tecteach
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue 15 May , 2007 20:10 pm
Location: West Yorkshire

Parting off in quickturn

Post by tecteach » Wed 11 Nov , 2009 17:06 pm

How do I get the quick turn software to part off my piece at the end of the machining ?
Why did I choose this profession, cos it aint for the money !

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Parting off in quickturn

Post by Steve » Wed 11 Nov , 2009 17:48 pm

Just draw a vertical line to the centre of the part when designing and make sure you have a parting tool active in your tool library. :D

tecteach
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue 15 May , 2007 20:10 pm
Location: West Yorkshire

Re: Parting off in quickturn

Post by tecteach » Thu 12 Nov , 2009 10:41 am

I have the tool set up in my library and I have drawn the line but it doesnt show the parting off on the simulation in either quick turn 2d or the vr lathe software.
Why did I choose this profession, cos it aint for the money !

tecteach
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue 15 May , 2007 20:10 pm
Location: West Yorkshire

Re: Parting off in quickturn

Post by tecteach » Thu 12 Nov , 2009 10:43 am

I have just checked the generate information and it quotes

(Part Off)
Cannot Process: Parting off is disabled for grooving tool

How do I fix this problem

Thanks
Why did I choose this profession, cos it aint for the money !

User avatar
Steve
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue 21 Feb , 2006 16:15 pm
Location: Denford UK

Re: Parting off in quickturn

Post by Steve » Fri 13 Nov , 2009 12:02 pm

Go to the Options page

Machine tooling

Highlight the parting tool and click edit.

Make sure the check box is ticked for parting

I will check with Admin why this is not the default setting.
Attachments
screen6.jpg
screen6.jpg (99.74 KiB) Viewed 3279 times

Post Reply