Post processors for current (06/07) Denford software

Anything to do with configuring CAM systems and Post Processors to run on different CNC machines

Moderators: Mr Magoo, Martin, bradders, Steve

Post Reply
User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post processors for current (06/07) Denford software

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 26 Jan , 2007 15:41 pm

The current Denford software uses a fairly simple post processor configuration file.

These files are used by:
  • QuickCAM PRO
    QuickCAM 3D v3
    QuickCAM 2D Design
There is enough flexibility to allow output to most CNC machine manufacturers

As of today 26th Jan 2007, the current latest software ships with the following posts....
  • Boxford V10.ppl
    Denford (Inch).ppl
    Denford (Metric).ppl
    eduCAM.ppl
    Larken Camtool Router.ppl
    Pacer.ppl
    Roland Modela.ppl
    Roland.ppl
    Triac PNC.ppl
As other manufacturers change their software, and our limited ability to test these posts on all variations, it may be that you have problems getting them to work.
If you do, then don't despair - please post a message on here and we will help you reconfigure the post file.
Last edited by Denford Admin on Fri 26 Jan , 2007 16:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 26 Jan , 2007 15:42 pm

A new post processor file has been added to allow our software to create G Code for the Techno machines

techno-g-code.ppl

Download the above file, and put it into this directory:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Denford\Posts

Proof that it works...
Attachments
techno-g-code-preview.gif
An F1 car toolpath produced by Denford QuickCAM Pro being previewed in G Code Interface for Davinci and C-series (Techno Inc)
techno-g-code-preview.gif (32.35 KiB) Viewed 10965 times

paulwils7
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 11 May , 2007 0:16 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by paulwils7 » Thu 05 Jul , 2007 11:19 am

Hi guys,

I have noticed that you have a post for Roland Modela machines. Do you know if this post would work for the MDX range, or would this require a whole new post for the MDX range? We have some schools who have both a denford machine and roland machines and are asking this question.

Cheers
Paul Wilson

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 05 Jul , 2007 11:52 am

We don't have much experience of Roland machines here, so its really down to the customer to help us work out how the file structure works.

I believe that the files we currently create through the Roland post need to be sent via some additional Roland downloading software :?

I really aren't sure how you machine files on Roland machines, so if anyone can enlighten us, then I'm sure we will be able to create the necessary machining file for any Roland.

HITech
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 29 Aug , 2006 15:15 pm
Location: Medina, OH 44256 USA
Contact:

Techno Post

Post by HITech » Wed 05 Dec , 2007 11:25 am

Denford Admin wrote:A new post processor file has been added to allow our software to create G Code for the Techno machines

techno-g-code.ppl

Download the above file, and put it into this directory:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Denford\Posts

Proof that it works...
Will this post work with VR Milling 5?
HITech is the Exclusive Denford Dealer for Pennyslvania & New York.

Brian Haskell is the former National Sales Manager for Denford from 1994-2003.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 05 Dec , 2007 11:32 am

Unfortunately the post output in VR Milling 5 only creates the old format .GNC files for use with the old post processor

What would you want it to come out of V5 milling for ?
In order to use the dxf or gerber wizard ?
If so, you should be looking at QuickCAM 2D to do the same thing.

Or do you want to convert existing programs (.fnc) into other formats ?

HITech
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 29 Aug , 2006 15:15 pm
Location: Medina, OH 44256 USA
Contact:

Techno Post

Post by HITech » Wed 05 Dec , 2007 12:46 pm

Customer wants to use VR Milling to simulate program, work with tooling before posting to Techno. They like Denford graphics!
HITech is the Exclusive Denford Dealer for Pennyslvania & New York.

Brian Haskell is the former National Sales Manager for Denford from 1994-2003.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Wed 05 Dec , 2007 12:56 pm

Ok - sorry it can't do that at this time.

I can see if it could be added !

User avatar
juli
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 02 Mar , 2006 14:52 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Compact 1000 - Ran bit into jig

Post by juli » Wed 05 Dec , 2007 20:44 pm

Customer asks --- we have a Pro-light 1000 mill and I was wondering how or if it is possible to insert the Prolight 1000 post into the software so we could use it with the one seat of Quickcam PRO that we own.

Please advise if one of the posts currently available, did not see above unless identified under an alias. Thank you.

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Thu 06 Dec , 2007 11:53 am

Its definately possible - all we need is an example program that works on the pro-light.
Some idea of what the program is / sizes etc... would also be good.

We just then need a willing guinea pig to try it out on their machine

User avatar
juli
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu 02 Mar , 2006 14:52 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

post processor

Post by juli » Thu 06 Dec , 2007 20:44 pm

Customer writes:
Prolight 1000 program attached - Find a NC file of a contour cut on a 1.5"X2"X3" block, and a word document of the codes with a screen capture of the design.
Attachments
contour2 (2).zip
(3.76 KiB) Downloaded 524 times
Contour Block.doc
(116.5 KiB) Downloaded 1065 times

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Fri 07 Dec , 2007 18:21 pm

After a quick look at the program, I think the Larken Camtool Router.ppl will already work on the Pro-Light machine.

Give it a try and we can make some tweaks if required.
Then we can create a new post file, based on the Larken one.

mark
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 07 Dec , 2007 20:01 pm

Larken Camtool Route Post

Post by mark » Fri 07 Dec , 2007 20:10 pm

Can not fing your Larken Camtool Route Post
Mark
Mark Hines

User avatar
Denford Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3587
Joined: Fri 10 Feb , 2006 12:40 pm
Hardware/Software: Go to User Control Panel > Profile
Enter as much information about your CNC hardware and software as you can - it makes it easier for everyone to know what you're talking about then.
Location: Sunny Brighouse
Contact:

Post by Denford Admin » Mon 10 Dec , 2007 10:01 am

Then you must download and install the latest version, find it here:

http://www.website.denford.ltd.uk/suppo ... -downloads

Not sure when it was added, but its definately included in the latest version(s).
There is no point trying the post file on its own, there may have been changes done to make new post files work properly from within the software.

Benny
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri 20 Oct , 2006 15:27 pm
Location: USA

Surfcam and Micromill 2000

Post by Benny » Mon 10 Dec , 2007 17:44 pm

We are using Surfcam and would like to have the Micromill 2000 read the out put file and manufacture our design.

Benny
CNC Expert
CNC Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri 20 Oct , 2006 15:27 pm
Location: USA

Surfcam and Micromill 2000

Post by Benny » Wed 19 Dec , 2007 18:41 pm

To work with the Micromill 2000 - the post is already available in Surfcam --- it is Surfcam std 6m post

katherine233
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed 13 Feb , 2008 18:11 pm

Re: Post processors for current (06/07) Denford software

Post by katherine233 » Wed 13 Feb , 2008 18:19 pm

hi denford, i was wondering if you could send more information about QuickCAM.... because i really need it !! thanks a lot good luck bye ;)
Denford Admin wrote:
  • QuickCAM PRO
    QuickCAM 3D v3
    QuickCAM 2D Design
Bulldog UK - Sheet metal machinery supplier

User avatar
bradders
CNC Guru
CNC Guru
Posts: 1248
Joined: Mon 13 Feb , 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brighouse, England
Contact:

Post by bradders » Thu 14 Feb , 2008 7:10 am


Post Reply